WorldCat Identities

Oliphant, Mark 1901-2000

Overview
Works: 128 works in 220 publications in 3 languages and 1,482 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Interviews  Documentary films 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Editor, Speaker, Interviewee, Performer, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: QC71, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mark Oliphant
Rutherford : recollections of the Cambridge days by Mark Oliphant( Book )

19 editions published in 1972 in English and Dutch and held by 638 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author, one of the very few who worked closely with Lord Rutherford, and who knew him and Lady Rutherford personally, records here his recollections of Rutherford at home, on holiday and in the laboratory, together with such memories of this great man of science as he has been able to obtain from contemporaries, colleagues and students
The Atomic age by Mark Oliphant( Book )

11 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Challenge to Australia by Barton Pope( Book )

9 editions published between 1882 and 1983 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and mankind by Mark Oliphant( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directions in physics : lectures delivered during a visit to Australia and New Zealand August/September 1975 by P. A. M Dirac( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'età atomica by Mark Oliphant( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facing the atomic future by Ernest William Titterton( Book )

4 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and the future by Mark Oliphant( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of education by Mark Oliphant( Recording )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Side 1: Sir Mark Oliphant addresses the Commonwealth Association for Science and Mathematics on educational needs for the future. Kenneth Powell in Leeds describes to Doug Crawford, his research on Herpes. Side 2: Bernard Mayes reports experiments on brain regeneration. Dr. Osborne tells Jan Mayman of his experiments with children and his approach to parapsychology
The story of atomic energy : from the text of a lecture by Mark Oliphant( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The industrial applications of atomic energy by Mark Oliphant( Book )

4 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ageing and looking back by F. M Burnet( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The problem of surface tension of mercury and the action of aqueous solutions on a mercury surface by Roy Stanley Burdon( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world in which we live by Mark Oliphant( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and mankind. (Aggrey-Fraser-Guggisberg Memorial Lectures 1969.) by Mark Oliphant( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science technology and society by Mark Oliphant( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cambridge Physical Tracts. General editors: M.L.E. Oliphant ... J.A. Ratcliffe by Mark Oliphant( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Marcus Oliphant : born 1901 : nuclear physicist by Mark Oliphant( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Marcus Oliphant talks about his life and work as a nuclear physicist
Oliphant, the life and times of Sir Mark Oliphant by Stewart Cockburn( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.46 for Directions ... to 0.92 for Cambridge ...)

Alternative Names
Marcus Laurence Elwin Oliphant

Marcus Laurence Elwin Oliphant australischer Physiker und Politiker

Marcus Oliphant

Mark Lawrence Elwin Oliphant

Mark Oliphant australiensk fysiker

Mark Oliphant Australisch natuurkundige

Mark Oliphant australsk fysikar

Mark Oliphant australsk fysiker

Oliphant, M. L.

Oliphant, M. L. 1901-2000

Oliphant, M. L. 1901- Sir

Oliphant, M. L. (Marcus Laurence), Sir, 1901-

Oliphant, Marcus 1901-2000

Oliphant, Marcus Laurence 1901- Sir

Oliphant, Marcus Laurence Elwin.

Oliphant, Marcus Laurence Elwin 1901-2000 Sir

Oliphant, Marcus Laurence Elwin 1901- Sir

Oliphant, Marcus Laurence Elwin, Sir, 1901-

Oliphant, Marcus Laurence Elwin, Sir, 1901-2000

Oliphant, Marcus Laurence, Sir, 1901-

Oliphant, Mark.

Олифант, Марк

مارك أوليفانت

مارک اولیفانت فیزیک‌دان استرالیایی

マーク・オリファント

爵士

馬克·歐力峰

Languages
English (124)

Italian (4)

Dutch (1)

Covers