WorldCat Identities

Henkin, Leon

Overview
Works: 82 works in 252 publications in 4 languages and 3,558 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Bibliography  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QA9, 510.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Leon Henkin
 
Most widely held works by Leon Henkin
Retracing elementary mathematics by Leon Henkin( Book )
9 editions published between 1962 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cylindric algebras by Leon Henkin( Book )
35 editions published between 1971 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume II completes the description of the main aspects of the theory, covering representation questions, model theory and decision problems for them, translations from logic to algebra and vice-versa, and relationships with other algebraic versions of logic
Proceedings of the Tarski Symposium : an international symposium held to honor Alfred Tarski on the occasion of his seventieth birthday by Berkeley, Calif.> Tarski Symposium. <1971( Book )
20 editions published between 1974 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mathematics : report of the Project 2061 Phase I Mathematics Panel by Project 2061 (American Association for the Advancement of Science)( Book )
4 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La structure algébrique des théories mathématiques by Leon Henkin( Book )
10 editions published in 1956 in French and Undetermined and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Logical systems containing only a finite number of symbols by Leon Henkin( Book )
17 editions published between 1967 and 1972 in English and French and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life and work of Leon Henkin : essays on his contributions by María Manzano( )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The theory of models; proceedings by J. W Addison( Book )
28 editions published between 1965 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Theory of Models
The axiomatic method ( )
4 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cylindric set algebras by Louis Henkin( Book )
8 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cylindric algebras by Leon Henkin( Book )
6 editions published between 1971 and 1985 in English and German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cylindric algebras by Leon Henkin( )
in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Volume II completes the description of the main aspects of the theory, covering representation questions, model theory and decision problems for them, translations from logic to algebra and vice-versa, and relationships with other algebraic versions of logic
The Axiomatic method with special reference to geometry and physics by Leon Henkin( Book )
5 editions published in 1959 in English and Dutch and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mathematical induction by Leon Henkin( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cylindric algebras by Leon Henkin( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The axiomatic method with special references to geometry and physics by Leon Henkin( )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Provability, Computability and Reflection
Cylindric algebras by Leon Henkin( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.00 for The axioma ... to 0.90 for Logical sy ...)
Alternative Names
Henkin, L.
Henkin, L. 1921-2006
Henkin, L. (Leon)
Henkin, Leon A.
Henkin, Leon A. 1921-2006
Henkin, Leon A. (Leon Albert)
Henkin, Leon Albert
Henkin, Leon Albert 1921-2006
Languages
English (144)
French (12)
Dutch (2)
German (1)
Covers