WorldCat Identities

富原芳彰 1921-

Overview
Works: 43 works in 81 publications in 3 languages and 149 library holdings
Genres: Drama  History  Fiction  Songs  Historical drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Tragedies (Drama)  Comic books, strips, etc  Juvenile works  Graphic novels 
Roles: Author, Other, Annotator
Classifications: PR2821.A2, 822.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 富原芳彰
The setting sun by Osamu Dazai( Book )

10 editions published between 1956 and 1971 in English and Japanese and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set in the early postwar years, it probes the destructive effects of war and the transition from a feudal Japan to an industrial society. Ozamu Dazai died, a suicide, in 1948. But the influence of his book has made "people of the setting sun" a permanent part of the Japanese language, and his heroine, Kazuko, a young aristocrat who deliberately abandons her class, a symbol of the anomie which pervades so much of the modern world
The ideals of the East, with special reference to the art of Japan by Kakuzō Okakura( Book )

5 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in Japanese and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In late 19th century when the East was accepting Western culture as enlightenment, the author suggests an appreciation of the Japanese sense of beauty, values, and ways of thinking by introducing the history of Japanese art
A chronological list of British and American literature, the authors and their works = Eibei sakka sakuhin nenpyō by Yoshiaki Fuhara( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bungaku no juyō : gendai hihyō no senryaku( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shieikusupia shiron : Tokuni higeki ni tsuite( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1968 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheikusupia nyūmon by Yoshiaki Fuhara( Book )

5 editions published between 1955 and 1977 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shieikusupia o kangaeru by Yoshiaki Fuhara( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 1979 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden treasury of the best songs & lyrical poems in the English language by Francis Turner Palgrave( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in Multiple languages and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of the best Lyrical Poetry and Songs of the English language by British and Irish poets who lived between 1861 and 1962
The six Napoleons ; and, the dancing men by Arthur Conan Doyle( Book )

2 editions published between 1951 and 1953 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kihon eigo hyakka jiten( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in Japanese and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eibei no rekishi to bungaku no hanashi : Eigo o manabu hito no tameni( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shi no bengo( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cha no hon : Okakura tenshin korekushon. Nihon no mezame. Toyo no riso( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shieikusupia( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard III by William Shakespeare( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the original text of Shakespeare's play side by side with a modern version, with marginal notes and explanations and full descriptions of each character
Yondai higeki( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kōza eibei bungakushi( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tōyō no risō( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Introducing Shakespeare by G. B Harrison( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.19 for The ideals ... to 0.97 for Tōyō no ...)

Alternative Names
Fuhara, Yoshiaki

Fuhara, Yoshiaki 1921-1988

Tomihara, Yoshiaki 1921-

Yoshiaki Fuhara

Фухара, Ёсиаки

フハラ, ヨシアキ

フハラ, ヨシアキ 1921-1988

富原, 芳彰

冨原芳彰

富原芳彰 1921-

Languages