WorldCat Identities

Ōtsuka, Ryūtarō

Overview
Works: 52 works in 105 publications in 2 languages and 943 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: DU740.42, 304.20899912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ryūtarō Ōtsuka
Oriomo Papuans : ecology of sago-eaters in lowland Papua by Ryūtarō Ōtsuka( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health change in the Asia-Pacific region : biocultural and epidemiological approaches( Book )

13 editions published between 2007 and 2012 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book was first published in 2007. The Asia-Pacific region has seen great social, environmental and economic change across the past century, leading to dramatic changes in the health profiles of all populations represented in South East and East Asia, Pacific Islands and the islands of Melanesia. This volume considers evidence concerning prehistoric migration, and colonial, regional and global processes in the production of health change in the Asia-Pacific region. Notably, it examines ways in which a health pattern dominated by under-nutrition and infection has been displaced in many ways, and is being displaced elsewhere by over-nutrition and the degenerative diseases associated with it. This book presents a cohesive view of the ways in which exchange relationships, economic modernization, migration and transnational linkages interact with changing rural subsistence ecologies to influence health patterns in this region
Population ecology of human survival : bioecological studies of the Gidra in Papua New Guinea( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human ecology of health and survival in Asia and the South Pacific( Book )

8 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'ecologie humaine by Georges Olivier( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 2012 in Japanese and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nihonjin no Oseania hakken = Oceania by Eikichi Ishikawa( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hito wa kōshite fuete kita : nijūmannen no jinkō hensenshi by Ryūtarō Ōtsuka( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmentally sound agricultural development in rural societies : a comparative view from Papua New Guinea and South China by Ryūtarō Ōtsuka( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A simulation model for migrations and disparsals of prehistoric human populations by Tamotsu Ohba( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minami taiheiyō to no deai( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nyuginia : kosaku suru dento to kindai( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tōtemu no sumu mori( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long-term adaption of the Gidra-speaking population of Papua New Guinea by Ryūtarō Ōtsuka( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shigen e no bunka tekiō : shizen to no kyōzon no ekorojī( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seikatsu sekai kara miru aratana ningen-kankyokei( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tōsho ni ikiru( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chikyū jinkō hyakuoku no seiki : jinrui wa naze fuetsuzukeru noka by Ryūtarō Ōtsuka( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheng tai ren lei xue( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ben shu shou xian dui sheng tai ren lei xue de ling yu jin xing le zhan wang, Jie zhe miao shu le sheng tai ren lei xue de li lun he fang fa, She ji neng liang he ying yang, Shen ti he huan jing, Zong jiao yu sheng tai deng. Zui hou yi shi li wei zhong xin, Cong huan jing wen ti he ren lei xue, Zi yuan yu suo shu deng fang mian dui sheng tai ren lei xue de xian dai zhan kai jin xing le lun shu
The comparative ecology of subsistence and commercial fishing in Southwestern Japan, with special reference to maritime institutions by Ryūtarō Ōtsuka( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soromon shoto : saigo no nettairin( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.52 for Oriomo Pap ... to 0.98 for Soromon sh ...)

Health change in the Asia-Pacific region : biocultural and epidemiological approaches
Covers
Alternative Names
Ohtsuka Ryutaro

Ohtsuka, Ryutaro 1945-

Ootsuka, Ryutaro 1945-

Otsuka, Ryutaro

Ōtsuka, Ryūtarō 1945-

Otuka, Ryutaro

Ryūtarō Ōtsuka

Ооцука, Рютаро

대총류태랑 1945-

대총유태랑 1945-

オオツカ, リュウタロウ

オオツカ, リュウタロウ 1945-

大塚 柳太郎.

大塚柳太郎

Languages
English (42)

Japanese (26)