WorldCat Identities

Ahlen (North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)

Overview
Works: 7 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 93 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Sources 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Germany) Ahlen (North Rhine-Westphalia
Kultur und Macht : deutsche Literatur 1949-1989( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Machtergreifung und Gleichschaltung in Ahlen, 1930-1934 : der Weg einer münsterländischen Industriestadt in die nationalsozialistische Diktatur by Ludger Grevelhörster( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Stadt Ahlen by AHLEN( )

in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Machtergreifung und Gleichschaltung in Ahlen 1930-1934 : der Weg einer muensterlaendischen Industriestadt in die nationalsozialistische Diktatur( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Surveys the progress of the Nazi takeover of the industrial town Ahlen (North-Rhine) during the 1930-34 period. Pp. 112-116, "Der beginnende Terror gegen die jüdischen Mitbürger in Ahlen", focus on antisemitic propaganda, exaggerating the importance of the Jewish shopkeepers, said to control local trade. In fact, only 132 Jews lived in Ahlen in 1932. The first anti-Jewish action was an organized boycott in March 1933. The cancellation of the municipal contribution to the upkeep of the Jewish community was considered precipitate even by the Nazi authorities. Surveys the debate in which some historians claim that the antisemitic enthusiasm of the German population encouraged Hitler to escalate his anti-Jewish measures, while others argue that the progressive attack on the Jews was planned in advance
Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Stadt Ahlen. Herausgegeben von der Stadt Ahlen by AHLEN( Book )

in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.60 for Klaus Mann ... to 0.95 for Dokumentat ...)

Alternative Names
Ahlen, Ger. (North Rhine-Westphalia)

Ahlen (lungsod)

Ahlen (Münster, Germany)

Alenas

Ālene

Aulen

Germany

Άλεν

Ален

אהלן (מינסטר, גרמניה)

آلن

اهلن

اہلن

ஆஹ்லென்

알렌

アーレン

阿伦

艾倫

Languages
German (7)