WorldCat Identities

Brooks, Lonnie

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lonnie Brooks
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lonnie Brooks
Blues for dummies by Lonnie Brooks( Book )

17 editions published between 1998 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction and overview of the blues; includes an extensive dictionary of blues artists
Blues Brothers 2000 : original motion picture soundtrack by Blues Brothers( Recording )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MusicHound blues : the essential album guide( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Es" recommends the best albums and CDs in the genre. Readers will discover reviews and ratings for the work of more than 700 blues groups and individual artists across the country. Includes a free CD sampler of blues music. 100 vintage photos
Alligator Records 25th anniversary collection( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bayou lightning by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

19 editions published between 1979 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alligator Records 35 x 35( Recording )

2 editions published in 2006 in Undetermined and English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since 1971, Alligator Records has been the home to some of the finest blues music. From Hound Dog Taylor to Mavis Staples, this collection features the best tracks from the label in chronological order
Queen of the blues by Koko Taylor( Recording )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in Undetermined and English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live from Chicago : Bayou lightning strikes by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

8 editions published between 1988 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genuine houserockin' Christmas( Recording )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roadhouse rules by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

13 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lone star shootout by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lonnie Brooks by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wound up tight by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

13 editions published between 1986 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essential blues 2( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Times have changed by Ronnie Baker Brooks( Recording )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Times have changed is an album by blues musician Ronnie Baker Brooks son of Lonnie Brooks
Songs of Janis Joplin : blues down deep( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hot shot by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

10 editions published between 1983 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Lonnie Brooks( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blues musician Lonnie Brooks is a legendary blues singer and guitarist who carved out a career in music. Brooks was born in Dubuisson, Louisiana in 1933. After completing the eighth grade in the 1950s, Brooks travelled to Port Arthur, Texas, where he teamed up with blues guitarist Clifton Chenier. After Chenier left for California, Brooks toured with Sam Cooke; and, in 1959, he relocated to Chicago. He continued to play in clubs throughout the 1960s and 1970s, and scored his big break in 1978, after receiving four tracks on the Living Chicago Blues anthology. In 1979, his breakthrough album, Bayou Lightning, made Brooks a star. Since then, Brooks has performed at the Montreaux Jazz Festival, made numerous television appearances, co-starred in the Blues Brothers 2000, and co-written the book Blues for Dummies. Brooks and his sons, both blues guitarists, have performed together often
Satisfaction guaranteed by Lonnie Brooks( Recording )

9 editions published between 1991 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crucial Texas blues( Recording )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.22 for Blues Brot ... to 0.84 for Robert Nef ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Blues for dummies
Covers
MusicHound blues : the essential album guide
Alternative Names
Baker, Lee

Baker, Lee, 1933-

Baker, Lee, Jr., 1933-2017

Guitar Jr., 1933-2017

Guitar Junior

Guitar Junior, 1933-

Guitar Junior, 1933-2017

Lonnie Brooks

Lonnie Brooks americký bluesový hudebník

Lonnie Brooks Amerikaans muzikant

Lonnie Brooks amerikai bluesénekes és gitáros

Lonnie Brooks Amerikano a kumakanta ken gitarista

Lonnie Brooks amerikansk gitarist

Lonnie Brooks amerikansk gitarrist

Lonnie Brooks amerikansk guitarist

Lonnie Brooks US-amerikanischer Blues-Gitarrist

Loonie Brooks

ロニー・ブルックス

Languages