WorldCat Identities

Mellini, Gian Lorenzo

Overview
Works: 304 works in 593 publications in 4 languages and 2,636 library holdings
Genres: Illustrated works  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies  Paraphrases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other, Author of introduction, Compiler, Collector, Translator, Interviewer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gian Lorenzo Mellini
 
Most widely held works by Gian Lorenzo Mellini
The Grimani breviary, reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Biblioteca Marciana, Venice [translated from the Italian Breviario Grimani]( Book )

18 editions published between 1972 and 2007 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Biblioteca Marciana, Venice. While the original 'Grimani breviary' is safely housed in the Biblioteca Marciana in Venice, this linen-bound, facsimile edition captures all of the beauty and enchantment of this ancient manuscript. The pages are filled with full-color images of prayers and daily life in the early 16th century painstakingly drawn by the Flemish miniaturist painter Gerard Horenbout and his collaborators
Maestro Mateo a Santiago de Compostela by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

21 editions published between 1965 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Altichiero e Jacopo Avanzi by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

20 editions published in 1965 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raffaello : le stanze vaticane by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

18 editions published in 1965 in Italian and English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texte en italien
Bibbia istoriata padovana della fine del Trecento: Pentateuco, Giosuè, Ruth( Book )

11 editions published in 1962 in Italian and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Giovanni Pisano by Giovanni Pisano( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in Italian and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il pulpito di Giovanni Pisano a Pistoia by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

11 editions published in 1969 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I maestri dei bronzi di San Zeno by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

8 editions published in 1992 in Italian and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scultori veronesi del Trecento by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canova : disegni by Antonio Canova( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canova : saggi di filologia e di ermeneutica by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

10 editions published in 1999 in Italian and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of essays some of which were written as early as 1972
Notti romane : e altre congiunture pittoriche tra Sette e Ottocento by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

6 editions published in 1992 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Novello Finotti : scultura in marmo, 1977-1980 by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

9 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antonio Antony De Witt : 1876-1967 by Antonio Antony de Witt( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in Italian and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il Lauro e il bronzo : la scultura celebrativa in Italia, 1800-1900 : Torino, Circolo ufficiali, 30 aprile-8 luglio 1990( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in Italian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alte Pinakothek, München by Alte Pinakothek( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antony De Witt : disegni e incisioni by Antonio Antony de Witt( Book )

8 editions published in 1976 in Italian and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Giovanni Pisano by Gian Lorenzo Mellini( Book )

11 editions published between 1900 and 1974 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alte Pinakothek, München : die Schönsten Bilder by Alte Pinakothek( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in German and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finotti by Novello Finotti( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.58 for The Griman ... to 0.91 for Il pulpito ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The Grimani breviary, reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Biblioteca Marciana, Venice [translated from the Italian Breviario Grimani]
Covers
Alternative Names
Bezzi Mellini, Gian Lorenzo

Bezzi Mellini, Gian Lorenzo 1935-2002

Gian Lorenzo Mellini born:1935-06-25 ied:2002 Mellini, Gian Lorenzo, 19..-....; Mellini, Gian Lorenzo 1935-2002

Lorenzo Mellini, Gian

Melini, Đan Lorenco

Mellini, Gianlorenzo

Mellini Gianlorenzo 1935-2002

Languages
Italian (159)

English (21)

Spanish (9)

German (7)