WorldCat Identities

Siṃha, Kum̐vara Pāla 1937-

Overview
Works: 30 works in 60 publications in 4 languages and 306 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Poetry  Classification  Short stories  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: R605, 610.954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kum̐vara Pāla Siṃha
 
Most widely held works by Kum̐vara Pāla Siṃha
Śīśe ke makāṃ vāle by Rāhī Māsūma Razā( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in Urdu and Hindi and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Premacanda aura janavādī sāhitya kī paramparā( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in Hindi and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles, chiefly, on the life and works of Premchand, 1881-1936, Hindi litterateur
Hindī upanyāsa : sāmājika cetanā by Kum̐vara Pāla Siṃha( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in Hindi and Indic and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On social awareness in the Hindi novel; a study
Plans for meeting water requirements in the Kaskaskia River Basin, 1970-2020 by Kum̐vara Pāla Siṃha( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Krānti-kathā, 1857 by Rāhī Māsūma Razā( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in Urdu and Hindi and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on the Sepoy Rebellion of 1857 in India
Pahāṛa para dhūpa tathā anya kahāniyām̐ by Hariyaśa Rāya( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Hindi and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories
Mārksavādī saundaryaśāstra aura Hindī upanyāsa by Kum̐vara Pāla Siṃha( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Hindi and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis of Marxist aesthetics, with reference to Hindi novel
Yaśapāla, punarmūlyāṅkana( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in Hindi and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the life and works of Yashpal, Hindi author
Lagatā hai bekāra gaye hama by Rāhī Māsūma Razā( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in Hindi and Urdu and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles chiefly on the issue of communalism with special reference to tension between Hindus and Muslims in India
Bhakti āndolana, itihāsa aura saṃskr̥ti by Kum̐vara Pāla Siṃha( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in Hindi and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the Hindi devotional poetry of the Bhakti period, 1500-1800 in Hindi literature
Diagnostic considerations in ancient Indian surgery : based on Nidāna-Sthāna of Susruta-Saṁhitā by G. D Singhal( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Indian treatise on the ayurvedic system of Hindu medicine
Suśrutasaṃhitā by Suśruta( Book )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Indian treatise on the ayurvedic system of Hindu medicine
Karphyū : tathā anya kahāniyam̐ by Namitā Siṃha( Book )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in Hindi and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Short stories about negative discrimination against women
Rāhī aura unakā racanā-saṃsāra( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Hindi and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the works of Rāhī Māsūma Razā, 1927-1992, Hindi and Urdu author
Rāhī Māsūma Razā by Kum̐vara Pāla Siṃha( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2015 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the life and works of Rahi Masoom Reza, 1927-1992, a Hindi author
1857 aura janapratirodha( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on public violence in 1857
Kẖudā hāfiza kahane kā moṛa : sāhityika evaṃ vyaṅgya lekhoṃ kā saṅgraha by Rāhī Māsūma Razā( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in Hindi and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garibe-śahara : (kāvya-saṃgraha) by Rāhī Māsūma Razā( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Hindi and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian lichens : an annotated checklist by K. P Singh( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kala hamārā hai( Book )

in Hindi and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Festschrift on Professor Kum̐varapāla Siṃha, born 1937, Hindi critic; contributed articles on his life and works and 20th century Hindi literature
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.45 for Karphyū : ... to 0.98 for Rāhī Mā ...)

Alternative Names
Kedarnath Singh

Kedarnath Singh Indian writer

Kuṁvara Pāla Siṃha 1937-...

Kuṁvarapāla Siṃha 1937-...

Kuṃvarapālasiṃha

Kuṁvarapālasiṃha 1937-...

Kunwar Pal Singh

Kunwar Pal Singh 1937-....

Kunwerpal Singh 1937-

Siṃha, Kum̐vara Pāla

Siṃha, Kuṁvara Pāla 1937-...

Siṃha, Kum̐varapāla 1937-

Singh, K.P.

Singh, K. P. 1937-

Singh, Kumwar Pal

Singh, Kunwar Pal

Singh Kunwar Pal 1937-....

Singh, Kunwerpal 1937-

Кедарнатх Сінґх

कुँवर पाल सिंह 1937-....

कुँवरपाल सिंह 1937-....

कुँवरपालसिंह 1937-....

सिंह कुँवर पाल 1937-....

सिंह, कुंवरपाल.

सिंह कुँवरपाल 1937-....

ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ

କେଦାରନାଥ ସିଂହ

கேதார்நாத் சிங்

కేదార్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్

ಕೇದಾರನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್

കേദാർനാഥ് സിങ്

Languages
Hindi (37)

English (8)

Urdu (6)

Indic (1)