WorldCat Identities

Riquier, Guiraut

Overview
Works: 304 works in 477 publications in 12 languages and 1,994 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Songs  Art music  Poetry  Song cycles  Songs and music  Chamber music  Sacred music  Scores 
Roles: Author, Lyricist, Composer, Other, Redactor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Guiraut Riquier
Music of the troubadours by Ensemble Unicorn( )

3 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of sheer nothingness : vocal music by Aaron Helgeson( )

3 editions published in 2016 in Provenal and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early music by Christopher Tye( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lo gai saber : troubadours et jongleurs 1100-1300 = troubadours and minstrels = Troubadoure und Spielmänner by Camerata Mediterranea( Recording )

2 editions published in 1991 in No Linguistic content and Provenal and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le fou sur le pont by Bernart( Recording )

2 editions published in 1994 in Provenal and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les épitres de Guiraut Riquier troubadour du XIIIe siècle by Guiraut Riquier( Book )

23 editions published in 1985 in 3 languages and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Occitan trob'art concept by Guiraut Riquier( )

2 editions published in 2001 in French, Old and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las cansos by Guiraut Riquier( Book )

16 editions published in 1962 in 7 languages and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il Libre di Guiraut Riquier : secondo il codice 22543 (R) della Nazionale di Parigi con la varia lecito dell'856 (C) by Guiraut Riquier( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die lieder des trobadors Guirant d'Espanha by Guiraut Riquier( Book )

8 editions published in 1915 in 3 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur les chemins de saint-jacques (on the roads to saint james)( )

6 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in Miscellaneous languages and English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of sheer nothingness : a song cycle on Occitan troubadour texts by Aaron Helgeson( )

1 edition published in 2013 in Provenal and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems of sheer nothingness is an original song cycle for soprano and chamber ensemble that sets the poetic introductions of five early troubadours in their original Occitan. Written between the 12th and 15th centuries in southern France, these five introductions originally served as preambles (themselves sung) to a much longer song. In Poems of sheer nothingness the subsequent love songs are done away with, leaving their introductions in isolation to provide commentary on poetry, songwriting, and the relationship between words and music. The textual introduction describes some of the compositional techniques found within the song cycle, tracing their origins in the phenomenological philosophy of Franz Brantano, Edmund Husserl, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Jean-Paul Sartre, and Martin Heidegger. These include the concepts of sonic phenomena, sonic objects, eidetic variation, and the auditory scene. Text setting and the composer's original translation and transliteration of the five Occitan texts are also discussed. Musical examples accompany the text throughout, which is followed by a complete score of the five songs
The Last of the troubadours : the art and times of Guiraut Riquier by Guiraut Riquier( Recording )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chants de troubadours : passages et chemins( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discover Early Music( )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guiraut Riquier, Las Cansos : Kritischer text und Kommentar by Guiraut Riquier( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in German and Provenal and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amors e cansó : trobadors de la Corona d'Aragó (S. XII-XIII) by Capella de Ministrers( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in French, Old and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of the Middle Ages. Troubadour and Trouvere Songs( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our Lady : 2011 by Gregory Spears( )

3 editions published between 2012 and 2016 in Provenal and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medieval Music - BERTRAN DE BORN( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.36 for Early musi ... to 0.94 for Guiraut Ri ...)

Alternative Names
Giraut 1230-1295 Riquier

Giraut Riquier 1230-1295

Guiraud Riquier 1230?-1292?

Guiraut 1230-1295 de Narbonne

Guiraut 1230-1295 Riquier

Guiraut 1230-1295 Riquier de Narbona

Guiraut de Narbonne 1230-1295

Guiraut Riquier 1230-1295

Guiraut Riquier de Narbona 1230-1295

Guiraut Riquier de Narbonne

Guiraut Riquier francuski trubadur

Guiraut Riquier Frans troubadour (1230-1292)

Guiraut Riquier Occitan poet and composer

Guiraut Riquier troubadour

Guiraut Riquier trovatore francese

Guiraut Riquiers 1230?-1292?

Riquier, Giraud 1230-1295

Riquier, Giraut 1230-1295

Riquier, Guiraud

Riquier Guiraut

Riquier Guiraut 1230?-1292?

Riquier, Guiraut 1230-1295

Гираут Рикье

Гираут Рикьер

Гіраут Рик'єр

Гіраўт Рык’ё

Гіраўт Рык'ё

Рикьер Гираут

ギラウト・リキエル

Languages