WorldCat Identities

Jansons, Arvīds 1914-1984

Overview
Works: 112 works in 146 publications in 4 languages and 1,432 library holdings
Genres: Symphonies  Musical settings  Art music  Suites  Live sound recordings  History  Songs and music  Arrangements (Music)  Songs 
Roles: Conductor, Performer, Author
Classifications: M1001, 784.2184
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Arvīds Jansons
Violin concerto no. 2 by Hilding Rosenberg( )

3 editions published in 1988 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orchestral interference by Finn Arnestad( )

3 editions published in 1996 and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mikhail Vaiman( )

1 edition published in 2005 and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mikhail Vaiman( )

1 edition published in 2005 and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto no. 2 in C minor, op. 77 by Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky( Recording )

3 editions published in 1968 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two orchestral suites by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( Recording )

2 editions published in 1981 and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of our days : symphonic cycle ; Poem for strings, organ, four trumpets, and percussion, "To the memory of those who died during the blockade of Leningrad" (1966) by Andreĭ Petrov( Recording )

3 editions published in 1977 in 3 languages and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite, no. 1, in D minor, op. 43 by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( Recording )

5 editions published in 1972 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphonie fantastique op. 14 ; Tristia op. 18 by Hector Berlioz( Recording )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1995 and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA. MEHTA, Zubin (conductor)
Violinkonsert nr. 2 by Hilding Rosenberg( Recording )

1 edition published in 1985 in Swedish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ARNESTAD, F : Arabesque( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto in D for cello & orchestra, op. 101 by Joseph Haydn( Recording )

2 editions published in 1979 and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shore of hope : suite from the ballet ; The songs of our day : a symphonic cycle ; Creation of the world : suite no. 3 from the ballet by Andreĭ Petrov( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sleeping beauty suite by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 12" stereo record of 'Sleeping Beauty Suite, ' by Tchaikovsky for primary through intermediate grade students is conducted by Ormandy and performed by the Philadelphia Orchestra. RCA/CSP, 3-76
The story of the battle for the Russian land : op. 17 by I︠U︡ Shaporin( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in Russian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ROSENBERG / Violin Concertos( )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three last works by Dmitriĭ Dmitrievich Shostakovich( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in Russian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto for violin and orchestra, 1964 by Boris Arapov( Recording )

2 editions published in 1967 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sinfonie Nr. 3 D-dur op. 29 Polnische by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( Recording )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simfonii︠a︡ by A Nikolaev( Recording )

1 edition published in 1962 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.35 for Mikhail Va ... to 0.94 for Arvid Jans ...)

Alternative Names
Ânsons, A.

Arvid Jansons

Arvīds Jansons dirigent uit Letland (1914-1984)

Arvīds Jansons Latvian conductor

Arvīds Jansons lettischer Dirigent

Arvydas Jansonas

I︠A︡nson, Arvid Krishevich 1914-1984

I︠A︡nsons, A. 1914-1984

I︠A︡nsons, A. (Arvid), 1914-1984

Jansons, A. 1914-1984

Jansons, A. (Arvīds), 1914-1984

Jansons, Arvid.

Jansons, Arvid K. 1914-1984

Jansons, Arvīds.

Yansons, A. 1914-1984

Yansons, A. (Arvid), 1914-1984

Yansons, Alexander 1914-1984

Yansons, Arvid 1914-1984

Арвід Янсонс

Янсонс, А 1914-1984

Янсонс, А. (Арвид), 1914-1984

Янсонс, Арвид 1914-1984

Янсонс, Арвид Кришевич

ארוויד יאנסונס

アルヴィド・ヤンソンス

阿爾維茲·楊鬆斯

Languages