WorldCat Identities

Ashford, Daisy

Overview
Works: 43 works in 188 publications in 3 languages and 1,964 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Romance fiction  Domestic fiction  Humorous fiction  Biography  Union catalogs  Humor  Drama 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6001.S44, 823.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Daisy Ashford
 
Most widely held works by Daisy Ashford
The young visiters, or, Mr. Salteena's plan by Daisy Ashford( Book )

90 editions published between 1057 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The love story of naively sophisticated Ethel, handsome wealthy Bernard, and poor Mr. Salteena, the disappointed suitor, told in the combination of childish and adult viewpoints creates a satire of romance
The young visiters by Daisy Ashford( Book )

9 editions published between 1951 and 1972 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newspaper resources of Southeast Texas by Virginia B Murphy( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where love lies deepest by Daisy Ashford( Book )

5 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hangman's daughter : and other stories by Daisy Ashford( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The last two stories, written in the early 1890's when the author was twelve to fourteen years old, from the pen of an Englishwoman who died in 1972 at the age of ninety
Les Jeunes visiteurs by Daisy Ashford( Book )

13 editions published between 1926 and 1987 in French and German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liebe und Ehe. Drei Geschichten by Daisy Ashford( Book )

6 editions published in 1967 in German and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Junge Gäste oder Mr. Salteenas Plan : ein Liebes- und Gesellschaftsroman um 1900 by Daisy Ashford( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 2000 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daisy Ashford: her book, a collection of the remaining novels by Daisy Ashford( Book )

3 editions published between 1920 and 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unintelligent design by Geoffrey Beevers( )

3 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A research student goes to his tutor in despair, his whole world on the verge of collapse. His project is evolving badly. Should he have tried a more intelligent design? Is it too late for his tutor to save him?
Wo Lieb am tiefsten liegt by Daisy Ashford( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Broome stages by Clemence Dane( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chronicle of the theatre- and a picture of the English stage from George I of Great Britain, til the end of the 1920s. The story of the Broomes and the strange, violent world they inhabited
The young visitors by Daisy Ashford( Book )

3 editions published between 1936 and 1962 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Shubert-Garrick playbill, direction of the Messrs. Lee and J.J. Shubert, R.G. Craerin, manager. William A. Brady presents "The Young Visiters," dramatized from Daisy Ashford's famous book by Mrs. George Norman and Margaret McKenzie. Stage manager Howard Lindsay, assistant stage manager, Marvin Rapp. H. Bruce Healy, musical director
The young visitors, or, Mr. Salteena's plan by Daisy Ashford( Book )

4 editions published between 1919 and 2000 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written when the authoress was nine years old, this story tells of Mr. Salteenas's plan to become established in high society
The young visiters, by daisy ashford by Daisy Ashford( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love and marriage by Daisy Ashford( Book )

2 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chroniques troisième numéro ; Frontières de la poésie( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Young Visiters ... Illustrated by Heather Corlass by Daisy Ashford( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Young Visiters ... Illustrations by Diana Brough, etc by Daisy Ashford( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daisy Ashford: her book. A collection of the remaining novels by the author of "The young visitors". Together with "The jealous governes" by Angela Ashford by Daisy Ashford( Book )

3 editions published between 1920 and 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.38 for The young ... to 0.99 for Daisy Ashf ...)

The young visiters, or, Mr. Salteena's planThe young visitors, or, Mr. Salteena's plan
Alternative Names
Ashford, Daisy 1881-1972

Ashford, Margaret Mary.

Ashford, Margaret Mary 1881-1972

Ashford, Margaret Mary Julia

Ashford, Margaret Mary Julia 1881-1972

Daisy Ashford

Daisy Ashford English writer

Daisy Ashfordová

Devlin, Daisy.

Devlin, Daisy 1881-1972

デイジー・アシュフォード

黛西·阿許弗

Languages
English (138)

German (15)

French (13)

Covers
The young visitors, or, Mr. Salteena's plan