WorldCat Identities

Morland, S. (Samuel) Sir 1625-1695

Overview
Works: 80 works in 298 publications in 4 languages and 2,764 library holdings
Genres: History  Handbooks and manuals  Church history  Guidebooks  Registers (Lists)  Calendars  Meditations  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Composer, Other, Editor
Classifications: BX4880, 624.0681
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S Morland
Tuba stentoro-phonica an instrument of excellent use, as well as at sea as at land : invented and variously experimented in the year 1670 and humbly presented to the Kings Most Excellent Majesty Charles II, in the year 1671 by S Morland( Book )

23 editions published between 1671 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperfect: portrait lacking. Page 12 blurred and p. 14 creased with some loss of print. Title card on film erroneosly attributes book to the Huntington Library. Reproduction of the original in the British Library. (marc) 11240314. (stc) Wing M2783. (vid) 47046. (DLPS) A51386.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A51386.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Speaking-trumpet. Sound -- Early works to 1800
Vade mecum : or, the necessary pocket companion. Containing, I. Sir Samuel Moreland's perpetual almanack ... XIV. Tables for casting up nobles, marks, guineas, and broad gold by John Playford( )

22 editions published between 1679 and 2005 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poor man's dyal, with an instrument to set it. Made applicable to any place in England, Scotland, Ireland, &c by S Morland( Book )

5 editions published between 1886 and 1967 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vade mecum, or, The necessary companion. containing by John Playford( Book )

35 editions published between 1679 and 1772 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military and maritine [sic] discipline in three books( Book )

2 editions published in 1672 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Samuel Morland's perpetual almanack by S Morland( Book )

2 editions published in 1725 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vade mecum, or, The necessary companion by John Playford( Book )

4 editions published between 1692 and 1735 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Samuel Morland's Answer to several Papers of Reasons against his Bill for his New Water-Engins by S Morland( Book )

2 editions published in 1677 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observationes anatomicae, ex cadaveribus eorum, quos sustulit apoplexia. Cum exercitatione de ejus loco affecto by Johann Jakob Wepfer( Book )

2 editions published in 1675 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elevation des eaux by S Morland( Book )

1 edition published in 1685 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.46 for Sir Samuel ... to 0.95 for Elevation ...)

The History of the Evangelical churches of the valleys of Piemont containing a most exact geographical description of the place, and a faithfull account of the doctrine, life, and persecutions of the ancient inhabitants : together with a most naked and punctual relation of the late bloudy massacre, 1655, and a narrative of all the following transactions, to ... 1658 : all which are justified, partly by divers ancient manuscripts written many hundred years before Calvin or Luther, and partly by other most authentick attestations, the true originals ... are to be seen ... in the publick library of ... the University of Cambridge
Alternative Names
Moorland, Samuel 1625-1695

Moreland, Samuel

Morland, S. 1625-1695 Sir

Morland, S. (Samuel), Sir, 1625-1695

Morland, Samuel 1625-1695 Sir, 1st bart

Morland, Samuel, Sir, 1625-1695

Morland, Samuel, Sir, 1st bart., 1625-1695

Morlend, Sėmi︠u︡el 1625-1695 Sir

Morlend, Sėmi͡uel, Sir, 1625-1695

Morlend, Sèmûel

Samuel Morland angielski matematyk, polityk, dyplomata, szpieg i wynalazca

Samuel Morland Brits wiskundige (1625-1695)

Samuel Morland diplomatico, inventore e crittologo inglese

Samuel Morland englischer Gelehrter, Diplomat, Spion, Erfinder und Mathematiker

Морленд, Сэмюэль

サミュエル・モーランド

Languages
Covers