WorldCat Identities

Hunt, Thomas Sterry 1826-1892

Overview
Works: 237 works in 943 publications in 2 languages and 5,309 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Bibliography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QE35, 551
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Sterry Hunt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Sterry Hunt
Chemical and geological essays by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

51 editions published between 1875 and 2012 in English and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematic mineralogy based on natural classification : with a general introduction by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

15 editions published between 1891 and 2016 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mineral physiology and physiography by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

17 editions published between 1886 and 1983 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special report on the trap dykes and Azoic rocks of southeastern Pennsylvania : part I. historical introduction by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

12 editions published between 1878 and 1980 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new basis for chemistry: a chemical philosophy by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

18 editions published between 1887 and 2016 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada. A geographical, agricultural, and mineralogical sketch by Canada( Book )

20 editions published between 1865 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the chemical and mineralogical relations of metamorphic rocks by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

11 editions published between 1863 and 1986 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of Dr. T. Sterry Hunt and Mr. A. Michel on the gold region of the county of Hastings : transmitted by Dr. Hunt to the Hon. Commissioner of Crown lands, January 29, 1867 by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

12 editions published between 1867 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petroleum : its geological relations considered with especial reference to its occurrence in Gaspé, being a report addressed to the Hon. commissioner of crown lands by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

11 editions published between 1865 and 1985 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Canada et l'Exposition universelle de 1855 by Comité exécutif canadien de l'Exposition universelle à Paris (1855)( Book )

12 editions published between 1856 and 1999 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hunt and Douglas process for extracting copper from its ores : with an appendix including notes on the treatment of silver and gold ores by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

8 editions published between 1876 and 2015 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the Goderich salt region by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

8 editions published between 1870 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the chemistry of natural waters by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

10 editions published between 1865 and 1984 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on iron and iron ores by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

9 editions published between 1870 and 2012 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to the history of the euphotide and saussurite by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

10 editions published between 1859 and 1986 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the Laurentian limestones of North America by Thomas Sterry Hunt( Book )

9 editions published between 1871 and 2000 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memoir of Thomas Sterry Hunt, 1826-1892 by Frank Dawson Adams( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Sterry Hunt was born 5 September 1826 in Norwich, Connecticut. His parents were Peleg Hunt and Jane Elizabeth Sterry. He was a well-known scientist
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.57 for Special re ... to 0.99 for Hunt, Thom ...)

Chemical and geological essays
Alternative Names
Hunt, T. Sterry

Hunt T. Sterry 1826-1892

Hunt, T. Sterry (Thomas Sterry), 1826-1892

Hunt, Th 1826-1892

Hunt, Thomas Sterry 1826-1892

Sterry-Hunt, T.

Sterry-Hunt, T. 1826-1892

Sterry-Hunt, T. (Thomas)

Sterry-Hunt, T. (Thomas), 1826-1892

Sterry Hunt, Thomas 1826-1892

Thomas Sterry Hunt Amerikaans scheikundige (1826-1892)

Thomas Sterry Hunt amerikansk kemiker

Thomas Sterry Hunt amerikansk kemist

Thomas Sterry Hunt amerikansk kjemikar

Thomas Sterry Hunt amerikansk kjemiker

Thomas Sterry Hunt United States geologist and chemist

Thomas Sterry Hunt US-amerikanischer Chemiker und Mineraloge

Languages
English (280)

French (18)

Covers