WorldCat Identities

Frankland, Edward Sir 1825-1899

Overview
Works: 107 works in 229 publications in 3 languages and 1,125 library holdings
Genres: Outlines and syllabi  Biography  Textbooks 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward Frankland
Water analysis for sanitary purposes, with hints for the interpretation of results by Edward Frankland( Book )

20 editions published between 1880 and 2015 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experimental researches in pure, applied and physical chemistry by Edward Frankland( Book )

9 editions published between 1877 and 2012 in English and German and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture notes for chemical students : embracing mineral and organic chemistry by Edward Frankland( Book )

19 editions published between 1866 and 2016 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lecture notes for chemical students by Edward Frankland( Book )

14 editions published between 1870 and 1876 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inorganic chemistry by Edward Frankland( Book )

6 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to teach chemistry : hints to science teachers and students being the substance of Six Lectures delivered at the Royal College of Chemistry in June 1872 by Edward Frankland( Book )

5 editions published between 1875 and 2010 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches from the life of Edward Frankland ; born January 18, 1825, died August 9, 1899 by Edward Frankland( Book )

9 editions published between 1901 and 1908 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Isolirung des Aethyls : diss. by Edward Frankland( Book )

7 editions published in 1849 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On a new series of organic compounds containing boron by Edward Frankland( Book )

4 editions published between 1862 and 1863 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Croonian lectures on matter & force by Bence Jones( )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the air of mines and confined places : being part of the appendix to the report of the Royal Mines Commission by Robert Angus Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution of micro-organisms in air by Percy Frankland( )

3 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the multiplication of micro-organisms by Percy Frankland( )

3 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A course of lectures on coal gas. : Delivered in March, 1867, at the Royal Institution of Great Britain by Edward Frankland( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On organo-metallic bodies by Edward Frankland( Book )

4 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On chemical changes in their relation to micro-organisms by Edward Frankland( )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the origin of muscular power by Edward Frankland( )

2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First report of the commissioners appointed in 1868 to inquire into the best means of preventing the pollution of rivers : (Mersey and Ribble Basins) by Great Britain( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes of researches on the acids of the lactic series by Edward Frankland( Book )

4 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sobre una nova sèrie de compostos orgànics que contenen metalls by Edward Frankland( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Catalan and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.26 for A science ... to 1.00 for Edward Fra ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Eduard Franklend

Eduardus Frankland

Edward Frankland British chemist

Edward Frankland britisk kemiker

Edward Frankland britisk kjemikar

Edward Frankland britisk kjemiker

Edward Frankland Brits scheikundige (1825-1899)

Edward Frankland brittisk kemist

Edward Frankland chimico inglese

Edward Frankland chimist britanic

Edward Frankland chimiste anglais

Edward Frankland englischer Chemiker

Edward Frankland químico inglés

Frankland, E. 1825-1899

Frankland, E. 1825-1899 Sir

Frankland, E. (Edward), Sir, 1825-1899

Frankland, Sir Edward

Франкленд Едвард

Франкленд, Эдуард

Франкленд, Эдуард британский химик

Էդուարդ Ֆրանկլենդ անգլիացի քիմիկոս

إدوارد فرانكلاند

إدوارد فرانكلاند كيميائي من المملكة المتحدة

ادوارد فرانکلند شیمی‌دان بریتانیایی

에드워드 프랭클랜드

エドワード・フランクランド

フランクランド

愛德華·弗蘭克蘭

愛德華·弗蘭克蘭德

Languages
English (129)

German (8)

Catalan (2)