WorldCat Identities

Mašek, Otakar

Overview
Works: 11 works in 12 publications in 2 languages and 16 library holdings
Genres: Miscellanea  Biography 
Roles: Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Otakar Mašek
Můj trening a závodění by Emil Zátopek( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nejúspěšnější československý sportovec vypráví v knize o své sportovní dráze od prvních začátků až do r. 1954. Nehledaným, svěžím způsobem jsou vylíčeny jednotlivé etapy jeho atletického vzestupu až k vrcholnýmvýkonůmnasvětovémkolbišti, při čemž technické údaje jsou oživeny mnoha podrobnostmi o drobných příbězích závodníka, ale též o zásadách Zátopkova treningu a o významu vůle a bojovnosti při zvyšování sportovních výkonů
Chcete vyhrát Wimbledon? by Věra Suková( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abeceda hockeye by František Mach( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vedle kopané je lední hockey nejrozšířenějším a nejoblíbenějším sportem u nás. Přes to a přes slavnou tradici našeho hockeye je přítomná knížka první učebnicí této kolektivní hry. Četné názorné fotografie i kreslené obrázkydoprovázejí slovní instruktáž o tělesné a morální přípravě mládeže, kluzišti, výstroji, bruslařském výcviku a hlavně o technice a taktice hockeye
Oživlé karikatury : (jak jsem je znal a kreslil) by Otakar Mašek( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Šachová olympiáda Novi Sad 1990 : Naši na olympiádě by Vlastimil Jansa( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rady otce Jandery by Otakar Jandera( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

V lehkém tónu obeznamuje mnohonásobný československý mistr v překážkových bězích a skocích "otec" Jandera se vším, co by mladí zájemci o lehkou atletiku měli od začátku uskutečňovat. Po konkrétních návodech k získání pružnostia hbitosti dává další instrukce k nezbytné cvičební průpravě a končí radami, které nabádají k vytrvalosti a rozvíjení talentu
Sportovní sláva : Světové a československé události ve sportu : Obrazová publikace( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dana a Emil Zátopkovi vypravují by Dana Zátopková( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

V knize vyprávějí oba populární sportovci o svých sportovních začátcích, o prvních úspěších a neúspěších, o urputných bojích na domácích i zahraničních stadiónech i o svých nejlepších výkonech. Nezapomínají ani nasvéosobnízážitkya dojmy z dalekých cest i na přátele, se kterými se setkali
Škola stolního tenisu by Ivan Andreadis( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Příručka přináší hlavní zásady moderní hry, zejména sendvičové techniky. Popisuje držení pálky, nácvik pohybů, základní druhy podání, obranné údery a jejich nácvik, rozebírá principy útoku, taktiky a také tréninku. Stručně se zmiňuje o technickém vývoji hry, který byl vždy spjat s vývojem pálky
Mutations in the VHL tumor suppressor gene and associated lesions in families with von Hippel-Lindau disease from central Europe( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) disease is a dominantly inherited familial cancer syndrome predisposing to retinal, cerebellar and spinal hemangioblastoma, renal cell carcinoma (RCC), pheochromocytoma and pancreatic tumors. Clinicallytwo types of the disease can be distinguished: VHL type 1 (without pheochromocytoma) and VHL type 2 (with pheochromocytoma). We report VHL germline mutations and trends in phenotypic variation in families from centralEurope. We identified 28 mutations in 53/65 (81.5 percent) families with 18 (64 percent) mutations being unique to this population. Whereas types and distribution of mutations as well as a strong correlation of missense mutations with the VHL 2 phenotype were similar to those identified in other populations, these families have provided new insights into the molecular basis for variability in the VHL 2 phenotype. Seven different missense mutations in exons 1 and 3 varied in their biological consequences from a minimal VHL 2 phenotype with pheochromocytoma only to a full VHL 2 phenotype with RCC and pancreatic lesion. These findings contribute to a better understanding of the fundamental mechanisms of VHL disease and its phenotypic variability. Further, we have provided rapid VHL screening for the families incentral Europe, which has resulted in improved diagnosis and clinical management
Sportovní sláva : Světové a československé události ve sportu : Leden-březen 1954 : [Sborník]( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.96 (from 0.93 for Chcete vyh ... to 0.99 for Oživlé k ...)

Alternative Names
Otakar Mašek český spisovatel

Otakar Mašek Czech writer

Otakar Mašek écrivain tchèque

Otakar Mašek escriptor txec

Otakar Mašek escritor checo

Otakar Mašek schrijver uit Tsjechië

Otakar Mašek scriitor ceh

Otakar Mašek shkrimtar çek

Otakar Mašek tschechischer Illustrator, Fotograf oder Sachbuchautor

Otakar Mašek Tšehhi kirjanik

Languages
Czech (10)

English (1)