WorldCat Identities

Gray, Robert 1755-1806

Overview
Works: 80 works in 116 publications in 2 languages and 1,586 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Detective and mystery stories  Juvenile works  Maps  Genealogy 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR6111.R39, 823.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Gray
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Gray
The McGavock family. A genealogical history of James McGavock and his descendants from 1760 to 1903 by Robert Gray( Book )

9 editions published between 1900 and 1998 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James McGavock was born in 1728 in the County of Antrim, Ireland. He immigrated to America, ca. 1755, and settled in the present Rockbridge County, Virginia, ca. 1757. He married Mary Cloyd, daughter of David and Margaret Campbell Cloyd in 1760. They had ten children, 1761-1787. They family moved to the present Wythe County, Virginia, and settled at Fort Chiswell. He died in 1812. Descendants lived in Virginia, Tennessee, and elsewhere
California's natural resources by Janet Nickelsburg( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surveys the wide variety of natural resources in California, including minerals, forests and field crops
The lost by Roberta Kray( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1997 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A story of two girls who get lost in the mountains, encounter a bear and get rescued
Exploration & fur trade on the coast of N.W. America by Oregon Historical Society( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The John Boit log and Captain Gray's log of the Ship Columbia( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The McGavock family : a genealogical history of James McGavock and his descendants from 1710 to 1903 by Robert Gray( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploration & fur trade on the coast of N.W. America by Capt'n. Robert Gray by Oregon Historical Society( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Columbia (Ship) papers by Columbia (Ship)( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers of the ship Columbia, first American ship to circumnavigate the globe. Includes correspondence, accounts, and receipts related to the voyages of the Columbia and the sloop Lady Washington to the northwest coast of America, the Pacific islands, and China to trade sea-otter furs. Correspondents include Joseph Barrell, Robert Gray, John Hoskins, John Kendrick, Thomas Randall, and the merchant firm of Shaw and Randall. There is also an 1817 deposition by Francisco de Paula Marin concerning lands that Kendrick purchased in Nootka Sound (British Columbia)
Caii Plinii Secundi naturalis historiae liber primus : Caius Plinius Secundus Novocomensis .T. Vespasiano suo salutem. Praefatio by Pliny( Book )

1 edition published in 1491 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers II by Columbia (Ship)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of the ship Columbia, related to her second voyage (1790-1793) to the Northwest Coast of America, the Pacific islands, and China to trade sea-otter furs. Papers include bills and accounts for provisions, cargo, out-fitting the ship, tools, work, a list of officers and crew, and orders to Captain Robert Gray. Many items are addressed to Joseph Barrell, one of the ship's owners
Exploration & fur trade on the coast of N.W. America( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Albert Gallatin( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A small collection of notes, memos, and clippings of Albert Gallatin. Includes information about U.S. censuses, surveying problems, and a copy of Captain Robert Gray's journal on the discovery of the Columbia River (1792)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.24 for Captain Gr ... to 0.98 for Exploratio ...)

Alternative Names
Robert Gray amerikanischer Seefahrer und Entdecker

Robert Gray 로버트 그레이

Грей, Роберт

Робърт Грей

رابرت گری کاشف آمریکایی

روبرت غراي

罗伯特·格雷

Languages
English (66)

Latin (1)

Covers