WorldCat Identities

Modzelewski, Karol

Overview
Works: 227 works in 441 publications in 9 languages and 1,380 library holdings
Genres: History  Interviews  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Interviewee, Honoree, Author of introduction
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Karol Modzelewski
 
Most widely held works by Karol Modzelewski
L'Europe des Barbares : Germains et Slaves face aux héritiers de Rome by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

43 editions published between 2003 and 2017 in 9 languages and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"European culture has been greatly influenced by the Christian Church and Greek and Roman culture. However, the peoples of Europe’s remote past, whom the Greeks, Romans, and their medieval heirs called the "barbarians", also left their mark. Closely examining ancient and medieval narratives and the codifications of laws, this thoughtfully conducted comparative study sheds light on the illiterate societies of the early Germanic and Slavic peoples. The picture that emerges is one of communities built on kinship, neighborly, and tribal relations, where decision making, judgement, and punishment were carried out collectively, and the distinction between the sacred and profane was unknown."--
Organizacja gospodarcza państwa piastowskiego : X-XIII wiek by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

19 editions published between 1975 and 2000 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quelle voie après le communisme? by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

14 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solidarność : the missing link? : a new edition of Poland's classic revolutionary socialist manifesto : Kurón & Modzelewski's open letter to the party by Jacek Kuroń( Book )

12 editions published between 1968 and 1982 in English and German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List otwarty do partii by Jacek Kuroń( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in Polish and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chłopi w monarchii wczesnopiastowskiej by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

9 editions published in 1987 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettre ouverte au parti ouvrier polonais by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An open letter to the Party by Jacek Kuroń( Book )

10 editions published between 1965 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A revolutionary socialist manifesto by Jacek Kuroń( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

¿Socialismo o burocracia? : carta abierta al Partido Obrero Unificado Polaco by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

8 editions published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The promise of Solidarity : inside the Polish workers' struggle, 1980-82 by Jean Yves Potel( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zajeździmy kobyłę historii : wyznania poobijanego jeźdźca by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

7 editions published in 2013 in Polish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historikeren og politisk aktivist Karol Modzelewski fortæller om sit liv og om de historiske begivenheder, han var vidne til som barn i Moskva, og dem han senere selv tog del i som medlem af Solidarność
Mitologia Słowian by Aleksander Gieysztor( Book )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2018 in Polish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il marxismo polacco all'opposizione by Jacek Kuroń( Book )

5 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Życiodajny impuls chuligaństwa : notatki z lat 1993-2002 by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Polish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offener Brief an die "Vereinigte Polnische Arbeiterpartei" by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carta abierta al Partido Obrero Unificado Polaco by Jacek Kuroń( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modzelewski -- Werblan : Polska Ludowa by Robert Walenciak( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Polish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organizacja gospodarcza państwa piastowskiego : X-XIII wiek by Karol Modzelewski( Book )

8 editions published between 1975 and 2000 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.55 for The promis ... to 0.97 for Il marxism ...)

Alternative Names
Budniewicz, Kirył

Karol Modzelewski

Karol Modzelewski Historien polonais, cofondateur de Solidarnosc, professeur à l'Université de Varsovie, au Collège de France, à l'EHESS et à l'Université La Sapienza de Rome

Karol Modzelewski Polish historian and politician

Karol Modzelewski Polish historian and politician, born 1937

Karol Modzelewski polnischer Historiker und Politiker

Karol Modzelewski polsk politikar og historikar

Karol Modzelewski polsk politiker och historiker

Karol Modzelewski polsk politiker og historiker

Karol Modzelewski polski historyk i polityk

Karol Modzelewski Pools historicus

Karol Modzelewski storico, attivista e politico polacco

Modzelevskij, Karol'.

Modzelewski, K.

Modzelewski, Karol

Modzelewski, Karol Cyryl.

Modzelewski, Karol Cyryl 1937-

Кароль Модзелевський

Модзелевский, Кароль

モゼレフスキ, K

モゼレフスキ, カロル

Languages
Polish (68)

English (35)

German (33)

French (31)

Italian (13)

Spanish (11)

Lithuanian (2)

Turkish (1)

Czech (1)