WorldCat Identities

Kirberg B., Enrique

Overview
Works: 9 works in 27 publications in 2 languages and 143 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Enrique Kirberg B.
 
Most widely held works by Enrique Kirberg B.
Los nuevos profesionales : educación universitaria de trabajadores : Chile, UTE, 1968-1973 by Enrique Kirberg B.( Book )

9 editions published in 1981 in Spanish and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparison of educational goals in Chile before and after 1973 by Enrique Kirberg B.( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uruguay : transición democrática en la universidad by Enrique Kirberg B.( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in Spanish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transición democrática en la universidad : Uruguay by Enrique Kirberg B.( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

⁸Los⁹ nuevos profesionales by Enrique Kirberg B.( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comparison of Educational Goals in Chile Before and After 1973. Working Paper Series, No. 28 by Enrique Kirberg B.( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This paper examines the educational goals in Chile before and after 1973 when the Chilean military led by Pinochet brutally eliminated the democratically elected government of Allende and the Unidad Popular. Reforms were initiated in 1967, 1968, 1969, and 1970, and at the time of the coup, were being implemented in all eight Chilean universities. General goals for the reform of the university were to democratize the universities which were very elitist and to improve university programs, to create new careers, and to conduct research related to such national issues as mining, housing, and food. Within five years the enrollment increased from 9,000 to 33,000 students. To provide some kind of services to the entire population, "season courses" covering every area of study were taught in several parts of the country. Technological Institutes were established. Workers and low-income people were admitted to the universities programs. After the coup, over 700 educators were taken prisoners, the universities were taken over by the military, and practically all the reforms were revoked. For the first time in Chilean history, general admissions to the university decreased. All the programs of workers' education have been eliminated. The Chilean universities have reverted to being colonial universities, equipped with modern methods of repression. However, the universities are not dead and there are signs that universities are beginning to revive. (A footnote indicates that since the date of this talk, repression in Chile has worsened.). (Author/RM)
Estudiar y construir para la Patria Nueva : discurso del Rector Enrique Kirberg con motivo de la inaguración del año Académico 1971, Universidad Técnica de Estado by Enrique Kirberg B.( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.43 for Kirberg : ... to 0.96 for Comparison ...)

Alternative Names
Baltiansky, Enrique Kinberg

Kirberg Baltiansky, Enrique

Kirberg Baltiansky, Enrique 1915-1992

Kirberg, Enrique

Kirberg, Enrique 1915-1992

Languages