WorldCat Identities

Wunderlin, Richard P. 1939-

Overview
Works: 31 works in 71 publications in 1 language and 2,768 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Field guides  Maps  Terminology 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard P Wunderlin
Guide to the vascular plants of central Florida by Richard P Wunderlin( )

9 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,628 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the vascular plants of Florida by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 2011 in English and held by 485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A guide to the vascular plants of Florida"--
Flora of Florida by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trees of central Florida by Olga Lakela( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Native Florida plants for drought- and salt-tolerant landscaping by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

3 editions published between 2013 and 2015 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Florida is known throughout the world for its beautiful beaches and coastal areas. Not surprisingly, the majority of Florida's population lives near the coast. Gardening in coastal and dry inland areas can be quite challenging. This book will introduce you to native plants that have adapted over time to nature's harshest conditions: heat, humidity, insects, storms, floods, freezes, frost, salt spray, and drought"--
Reorganization of the Cercidae (Fabaceae: Caesalpinioideae) by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Florida : dicotyledons, Vitaceae through Urticaceae / Richard P. Wunderlin and Bruce F. Hansen by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Florida. Dicotyledons, Gisekiaceae through Boraginaceae by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fifth volume of the Flora of Florida collection continues the definitive and comprehensive identification manual to the Sunshine State's 4,000 kinds of native and non-native ferns and fern allies, nonflowering seed plants, and flowering seed plants
Flora of Florida by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Florida by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Florida vascular plants by Richard P Wunderlin( )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains information on the known distribution of plants within Florida and a checklist of the vascular flora of the state
Pteridophytes and gymnosperms by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Florida by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dicotyledons, Cabombaceae through Geraniaceae by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tribe cerceae and a revision of bauhinia subgenus bauhinia in Middle America and the Antilles by Richard P Wunderlin( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dicotyledons, Vitaceae through Urticaceae by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Floridan5 by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Florida vascular plants( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants is a joint effort by the Institute of Systemic Botany, the University of South Florida and the Florida Center for Community Design + Research to provide users with a comprehensive searchable database of vascular plants in the State of Florida
Flora of Florida by Richard P Wunderlin( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.02 for Guide to t ... to 0.94 for Dicotyledo ...)

Guide to the vascular plants of Florida
Covers
Flora of FloridaPteridophytes and gymnospermsFlora of FloridaFlora of Florida
Alternative Names
Richard P. Wunderlin botánicu estauxunidense

Richard P. Wunderlin botanist

Wunderlin, R. P. 1939-

Languages
English (50)