WorldCat Identities

Williston (N.D.)

Overview
Works: 11 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 21 library holdings
Genres: Maps 
Classifications: HB3525.N9, 352.078
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Williston (N.D.)
 
Most widely held works by Williston (N.D.)
Service population estimates for city of Williston by Nancy M Hodur( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapid expansion in the petroleum sector has led to unprecedented growth in the City of Williston. Employment opportunities in the oil and gas industry and other associated sectors (e.g., residential and commercial construction) have attracted thousands of workers, fueling population growth, housing shortages and inflated housing costs. Further, rapid growth has strained existing infrastructure and the delivery of public services. Communities are struggling to manage the many challenges associated with rapid growth, as well as plan for future delivery of public services and gauge response to demand for housing and infrastructure. One of the most basic metrics used to gauge response and guide planning processes is population projections. Study objectives were to estimate the current service population of Williston and Williams County and develop a five-year service population potential. The service population includes long-term normal residents, others that may work in North Dakota and live elsewhere, and those that live in North Dakota temporarily. A similar effort was undertaken in 2012 and this research updates the previous estimates of the service population in Williston and Williams County
Map, city of Williston, North Dakota by Williston (N.D.)( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Code of the City of Williston, North Dakota, 1957 : the general ordinances of the city, enacted as a whole, November 19, 1957, effective February 1, 1958 by Williston (N.D.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City of Williston record of outstanding indebtedness by Williston (N.D.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Revised ordinances of Williston, North Dakota by Williston (N.D.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sloulin Field International Airport master plan, Williston, North Dakota : summary( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Industrial park development profile for Williston, North Dakota : including a site investigation of the East Broadway area( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Course of study with rules and regulations of the public schools of Williston, North Dakota : adopted by the Board of Education by Williston (N.D.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Annual announcement of the public schools by Williston (N.D.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

MR & I report addendum for water treatment plant and transmission line master plan( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.48 for MR & I rep ... to 0.87 for Annual rep ...)

Alternative Names
Vilistona

Vilistonas

Williston, Dakota dël Nòrd

Williston (Ipar Dakota)

Williston, Kuzey Dakota

Williston, N.D.

Williston, North Dakota

Γουίλιστον

Вилистон

Віллістон (Північна Дакота)

Уиллистон

ויליסטון

ويليستون

ویلستون، داکوتای شمالی

ویلستون، قوزئی داکوتا

ویلسٹن، شمالی ڈکوٹا

विलिस्टन

विलिसन

উইলিস্টোন

વિલિસ્ટન

வில்லிஸ்ட்டன்

విల్లిస్టన్

ವಿಲ್ಲಿಸ್ಟನ್

විලිස්ටන්

วิลลิสตัน

윌스턴

ウィリストン

威利斯顿

Languages
English (12)