WorldCat Identities

J.R. Simplot Company

Overview
Works: 53 works in 59 publications in 1 language and 313 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps 
Classifications: TD195.P45, 641.6521
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J.R. Simplot Company
Smoky Canyon phosphate mine, Caribou County, Idaho : final environmental impact statement( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiological surveys of Idaho phosphate ore processing : the wet process plant by Gregory G Eadie( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiological surveys conducted at the J.R. Simplot's Wet Process Plant in Pocatello, Idaho indicate slightly elevated ambient levels of natural radioactivity. Compared to an estimated natural background annual dose equivalent rate of about 79 mrem, net gamma dose rates ranged from 42 mrem in general plant areas to 152 mrem per work year (2000 hours) on the ore piles. Ambient radon-222 concentrations, ranging from 0.14 to 1.9 pCi/l, were measured in several work areas, with polonium-210 and radium-226 being the most predominant radionuclides of the natural uranium decay series. Particle size characterization indicates roughly 52 percent of the arithmetic total radioactivity is associated with the particle size fraction less than one micrometer equivalent aerodynamic diameter. Stack sampling results also show that appreciable concentrations of the naturally-occurring radionuclides are being discharged into the local environs. In general, the dose estimates and the interpretation of results have been oriented toward evaluating the maximum potential impact of the plant on the environment; however, no attempt has been made to determine the annual average dose to workers within the plant from all exposure pathways
Ex-situ anaerobic bioremediation technology - TNT : demonstration bulletin( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wildlife inventory, Middle Sulphur Canyon by Lonn Kuck( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fish populations in the Sage Creek-Smoky Creek drainages, Caribou County, Idaho by John T Heimer( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The trout population in streams which may be affected by the J.R. Simplot Company, Inc.'s Sage Creek-Smoky Creek phosphate mine were assessed in late July and again in late September, 1979"--Page 1
Manure collection and digestion research project : final report( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fertilizer education foundation : for a world that hungers-for the truth( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Southeast Idaho wildlife studies : July 1, 1978 to June 30, 1980 by Kevin Rubright( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Surface mine rehabilitation : report of cooperative administrative study to rehabilitate phosphate strip-mined sited, January 1971( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Breakage studies on french fries by Kalyan Dittakavi( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Selenium mitigation action plan( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1996 HACCP implementation workshop by NWFPA HACCP Implementation Workshop( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recipes from our kitchen : adventure in pleasant preparation by J.R. Simplot Company( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Idaho story( Recording )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Set of dramatic readings highlighting legends and events in the history of Idaho. Each audiocassette contains two separate titles, one on each side
The Simplot Idaho story( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

SITE technology capsule : J.R. Simplot ex-situ bioremediation technology: Dinoseb( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive effluent diffusion study by Inc Boise Environmental Science & Technology( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.09 for J.R. Simpl ... to 1.00 for A comprehe ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
J.R. Simplot Company US-amerikanisches Agrarunternehmen

Simplot Company

Simplot (J.R.) Company

심플로트

辛普劳

Languages
English (46)