WorldCat Identities

Elfving, Gustav 1908-1984

Overview
Works: 59 works in 133 publications in 4 languages and 528 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: QA27.F5, 510.94897
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gustav Elfving
The history of mathematics in Finland, 1828-1918 by Gustav Elfving( Book )

16 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finska vetenskaps-societetens tredje halvsekel 1938-1987 by Gustav Elfving( Book )

11 editions published in 1988 in Swedish and Finnish and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract: The third half-century of the Finnish Society of Sciences and Letters, 1938-1987
Über eine Klasse von Riemannschen Flächen und ihre Uniformisierung by Gustav Elfving( Book )

7 editions published in 1934 in German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Theorie der Markoffschen Ketten by Gustav Elfving( Book )

10 editions published between 1937 and 1954 in 3 languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Flächenstruktur und Wertverteilung; ein Beispiel by Gustav Elfving( Book )

4 editions published in 1935 in German and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection problem in experimental design by Gustav Elfving( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sufficiency and completeness in decision function theory by Gustav Elfving( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Expansion Principle for distribution functions with application to student's statistic by Gustav Elfving( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in Finnish and English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die interpolation von Markoffschen ketten by Gustav Elfving( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Radialzuwachsvariationen der Waldgrenzkiefer by Ilmari Hustich( Book )

4 editions published between 1944 and 1947 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population changes in the tufted duck, Aythya fuligula (L.) by Lars von Haartman( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Radialzuwachsvariationen der Waldgrenzkiefer by Ilmari Hustich( Book )

3 editions published between 1944 and 1947 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Reduktion von Echolotungen by Gustav Elfving( Book )

4 editions published in 1930 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An expansion principle for distribution functions with application to Student's statistic by Gustav Elfving( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suomen tiedeseuran kolmas puolivuosisata, 1938-1987 by Gustav Elfving( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in Finnish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract: The third half-century of the Finnish Society of Sciences and Letters, 1938-1987
Sufficiency and completeness in decision function theory /by Elfving by Gustav Elfving( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Todennäköisyyslaskenta II by Gustav Elfving( Book )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1990 in Finnish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

#x98;The#x9C; history of mathematics in Finland 1828 - 1918 by Gustav Elfving( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Über die Interpolation von Markoffschen Ketten by Gustav Elfving( Book )

2 editions published between 1938 and 1940 in German and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The AOQL of multi-level continuous sampling plans by Gustav Elfving( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

THE MULTI-LEVEL PLANS (MLP) FOR CONTINUOUS QUALITY CONTROL ARE CONSIDERED. THE DISCUSSION AIMS TO FIND THE PAYOFF LEVEL (AOQL) FOR PROCESSES NOT ON CONTROL. ONLY PROBABILITY SAMPLING, AT A FINITE NUMBER OF LEVELS CHARACTERIZED BY DECREASING BUT OTHERWISE ARBITRARY, SAMPLING RATES, AND ARBITRARY RELAXATION NUMBERS ARE CONSIDERED. UNDER A CERTAIN RESTRICTION ON NATURE'S STRATEGIES, THE AOQL IS DERIVED FOR THE PROCEDURES MLP - 1, MLP T. AND MLP - R. THE RESULTS ARE GIVEN IN A THEOREM. NATURE'S OPTIMAL STRATEGY IS SHOWN TO BE ALWAYS DETERMINISTIC, AND TO A PROCESS IN WHICH THE SAMPLING LEVELS FOLLOW EACH OTHER CYCLICALLY IN A COMPLETELY DETERMINED WAY
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.74 for The AOQL o ... to 0.99 for Todennäko ...)

Alternative Names
Elfving, Eric Gustav.

Elfving, Erik Gustav 1908-

Elfving, Erik Gustav 1908-1984

Elfving, G. (Gustav), 1908-1984

Gustav Elfving Fins wiskundige (1908-1984)

Gustav Elfving Mathematical statistician

قوستاو الفوینق

گوستاو الفوینگ

Languages
German (30)

English (30)

Finnish (13)

Swedish (8)