WorldCat Identities

Lauderdale County (Miss.). Department of Archives and History

Overview
Works: 43 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 343 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Church history  History  Diaries  Trials, litigation, etc 
Classifications: LD3241, 976.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Lauderdale County (Miss.).
 
Most widely held works by Lauderdale County (Miss.).
John Wesley Beeson and the Beeson colleges by James T Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Wesley Beeson was born in Mississippi in 1866. He trained as a educator and spent many years developing a college in Meridan. He sponsored schools for both men and women stressing military training, vocational skills, and teaching skills. He married twice; first, Annie Foster and after her death, Rosa Foster. He was the father of six children. In the early 1920's he closed the school and moved to Georgia where he lived for the rest of his life. Biographical information on he and his family, his students and the history of Meridan Colleges and Conservatory is given in this volume
Enumeration of educable children, Lauderdale County, Mississippi, school census, 1885 : white and black( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antioch Primitive Baptist Church, Scott County, Mississippi, 1835-1920 by James T Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Church is located 7 miles north of Forest, Mississippi on Highway 35" -- Introd
Lauderdale County miscellaneous deed records by Jimmie D Franklin( Book )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clarke County, Mississippi marriage record book by Glennie W Kamper( Book )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lauderdale County, Mississippi marriage record book by James T Dawson( Book )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Book A-1, 1-A and book 1 do not appear as duplicates
History of Oxford Presbyterian Church (in Sumter County, Ala., near Lauderdale, MS.) by James T Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary, Ebenezer Baptist Church minutes, volumes I and II, 1842-1892( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mt. Gilead Baptist Church, Lauderdale County, Mississippi by Jim Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The church was organized in 1847. Church minutes begin 1874 and end in 1894. Record includes lists of members, some census records for area, Rawson Cemetery listing by Joe R. Swain, Mt. Gilead Baptist Church Cemetery by Joe R. Swain
Pine Grove Baptist Church, 1870-1921( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lauderdale County, Mississippi marriage record book A-1 : 1851-1867( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John C. Dunn and Dunn's falls : Lauderdale County, Mississippi by James T Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History and life of John Cooper Dunn (1820-1904), who was born in Belfast, Ireland. He came to Mississippi from Greene Co., Alabama in the late 1840's and early 1850's. His wife was Elizabeth Ann Kennedy (1828-1914) born in Greene Co., Alabama
Lauderdale County, Mississippi marriage record book A : period 11/24/1839-6/12/1845( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Clarke County, Mississippi : constitution of church, 1868 and 1904-1920 by James T Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Also contains church minutes, names of the charter members, the original rules of decorum, the original articles of faith, and the church covenant
Plantation diary : January 1859-July 1859 by H Blackwood( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Whynot : Lauderdale County, Mississippi by James T Dawson( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vol. I. edited by Laura Nan Fairley
Liberty Baptist Church, Sumter County Alabama by James T Dawson( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minutes : Fellowship Primitive Baptist Church (known as Gum Log), 1851-1889 by Jim Dawson( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The french colonists of Marengo County, Alabama by John Wesley Beeson( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.27 for John Wesle ... to 0.63 for A succinct ...)

Alternative Names
Comitatul Lauderdale, Mississippi

comté de Lauderdale

Condado de Lauderdale

Condado han Lauderdale

contea de Lauderdale

contea di Lauderdale

Hrabstwo Lauderdale

Lauderdale Co., Miss.

Lauderdale Comitatus

Lauderdale County (kondado sa Estados Unidos, Mississippi)

Lauderdale County, Mississippi

Lauderdale Gông

Lauderdale konderria (Mississippi)

Lauderdale Kūn

Lauderdale megye

Mississippi

Quận Lauderdale

Лодердейл

Лодърдейл

Округ Лодердејл

Լոդերդեյլ շրջան

شهرستان لاودردیل، میسیسیپی

لاوڈردیل کاؤنٹی، مسیسپی

لوڈرڈیل کاؤنٹی،مسسسپی

مقاطعة لودرديل (ميسيسيبي)

লৌডারডেল কাউন্টি

ლოუდერდეილის ოლქი

ローダーデール郡

劳德代尔县

Languages
English (24)