WorldCat Identities

Duchêne, Roger 1930-2006

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Roger Duchêne
 
Most widely held works by Roger Duchêne
Madame de Sévigné, ou, La chance d'être femme by Roger Duchêne( Book )

33 editions published between 1982 and 2012 in French and English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )

11 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in French and Undetermined and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Fontaine by Roger Duchêne( Book )

23 editions published between 1990 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La véritable vie du fabuliste débarrassée de sa légende de paresseuse gloire ne réussit pas, malgré sa courtisanerie et de gros défauts, à nous faire détester le poète et l'enchanteur. Une érudition sans faille et une lecture très moderne font de cette biographie un excellent divertissement
Molière by Roger Duchêne( Book )

18 editions published between 1998 and 2010 in French and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molière a sa légende. Commencée dès son vivant, elle a d'autant plus facilement été entretenue qu'il n'a laissé aucune confidence. Mais les documents d'archives permettent de reconstituer la vie de la première idole des temps modernes, auteur à succès, à provocations et à polémiques
Mme de La Fayette, la romancière aux cent bras by Roger Duchêne( Book )

12 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in French and English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'imposture littéraire dans les Provinciales de Pascal by Roger Duchêne( Book )

23 editions published between 1984 and 2013 in French and Undetermined and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naissances d'un écrivain : madame de Sévigné by Roger Duchêne( Book )

11 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in French and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'impossible Marcel Proust by Roger Duchêne( Book )

12 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in French and Italian and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ninon de Lenclos, la courtisane du Grand Siècle by Roger Duchêne( Book )

17 editions published between 1984 and 1987 in French and Italian and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecrire au temps de Mme de Sévigné : lettres et texte littéraire by Roger Duchêne( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in French and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mme de Sévigné by Roger Duchêne( Book )

15 editions published between 1968 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les précieuses, ou, Comment l'esprit vint aux femmes by Roger Duchêne( Book )

13 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Fronde en questions : actes du dix-huitième Colloque du Centre méridional de rencontres sur le XVIIème siècle, Marseille 28-29, Cassis 30-31 janvier 1988 by Centre méridional de rencontres sur le XVIIe siècle (Marseille)( Book )

13 editions published in 1989 in French and Undetermined and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etre femme au temps de Louis XIV by Roger Duchêne( Book )

9 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in French and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Présente la femme "nouvelle", apparue au cours du XVIIe siècle, affranchie des théories théologiques et moralistes de l'Antiquité et du Moyen Age pour devenir libre de corps et d'esprit, douée de raison et de ne plus être seulement épouse et mère. Montre qu'il faudra du temps pour que ces idées neuves s'imposent à l'ensemble de la population, notamment pour les femmes des classes populaires
Lettres choisies by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )

26 editions published between 1988 and 2016 in French and Undetermined and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ordre et contestation au temps des classiques : actes du 21e Colloque du Centre méridional de rencontres sur le XVIIe siècle jumelé avec le 23e Colloque de la North American Society for Seventeenth-Century French Literature, Marseille, 19-23 juin 1991 by Centre méridional de rencontres sur le XVIIe siècle (Marseille)( Book )

31 editions published in 1992 in French and Undetermined and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )

22 editions published between 1972 and 1995 in French and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Réalité vécue et art épistolaire by Roger Duchêne( Book )

7 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance by Marie de Rabutin-Chantal Sévigné( Book )

21 editions published between 1974 and 1997 in French and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Madame de Sévigné et la lettre d'amour by Roger Duchêne( Book )

8 editions published between 1992 and 2013 in French and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.53 for Correspond ... to 0.91 for Correspond ...)

Alternative Names
Roger Duchêne écrivain français

Roger Duchêne escritor francés

Roger Duchêne Frans schrijver (1930-2006)

Roger Duchêne fransk författare

Roger Duchêne fransk skribent

Roger Duchêne französischer Romanist und Literaturwissenschaftler

Roger Duchêne French writer

Roger Duchêne skrivagner gallek

杜舍纳

Languages
French (318)

English (8)

Italian (2)