WorldCat Identities

Bunker, Chang 1811-1874

Overview
Works: 132 works in 224 publications in 4 languages and 6,367 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Account books 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Chang Bunker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Chang Bunker
Duet for a lifetime; the story of the original Siamese twins by Kay Hunter( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chang and Eng Bunker papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection includes correspondence, bills, and receipts, including slave bills of sale, of Siamese twins Chang and Eng Bunker relating to their North Carolina property, planting interests, family matters, and arrangements for exhibition tours. Also included are an account book, 1833-1839, showing income from public appearances and itinerary; clippings; photographs; articles about the twins by Worth B. Daniels and Jonathan Daniels and related material; and "Joined at Birth," a 1998 videotape about the twins that was made by Advanced Medical Productions of Chapel Hill, N.C., for the Discovery Channel. The Addition of November 2011 is a ledger with entries presumably penned by Chang and Eng's business manager Charles Harris detailing the business-related and personal expenses of Chang and Eng during exhibition tours of Cuba, Europe, and the United States and for a period after they settled in North Carolina in 1839
Eng & Chang Bunker : the Siamese Twins( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Digital versions of selected print, manuscript and graphic materials on the "Siamese Twins," Eng and Chang Bunker, from the Wilson Library Special collections of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Names of the Siamese twins Chang Eng( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

At Allyn Hall, Monday, Jan. 15, '66 : Chang & Eng, the world-renowned Siamese twins, and Hoomio & Iola, the wonderful wild Australian children!( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.09 for The lives ... to 0.99 for 2 / ...)

Alternative Names
Bunker, Čchang, 1811-1874

Bunker, Chang

Bunkes, Chang 1811-1874

Čchang, 1811-1874

Chang 1811-1874

Languages
English (86)

Spanish (4)

Thai (2)

Hebrew (1)

Covers