WorldCat Identities

Fothergill, John 1712-1780

Overview
Works: 248 works in 706 publications in 1 language and 8,521 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Biography  Illustrated works  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  History  Popular works  Sermons  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Translator, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: R489.F6, 610.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Fothergill
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Fothergill
A brief account of the people called Quakers : Their doctrines and discipline ; taken from a dictionary of arts and sciences, lately published at Edinburgh by John Fothergill( )

43 editions published between 1772 and 1794 in English and held by 922 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the sore throat attended with ulcers : a disease which hath of late years appeared in this city, and in several parts of the nation by John Fothergill( )

37 editions published between 1748 and 2015 in English and held by 637 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules for the preservation of health : containing all that has been recommended by the most eminent physicians. ... By John Fothergill by John Fothergill( )

42 editions published between 1762 and 2012 in English and held by 503 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations relative to the North American colonies by John Fothergill( )

23 editions published between 1765 and 2018 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A complete collection of the medical and philosophical works of John Fothergill : with an account of his life and occasional notes by John Fothergill( )

21 editions published between 1781 and 1782 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the putrid sore throat by John Fothergill( )

17 editions published between 1769 and 1777 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some account of the late Peter Collinson, fellow of the Royal Society, and of the Society of Antiquaries, in London, and of the Royal Societies of Berlin and Upsal : in a letter to a friend by John Fothergill( )

20 editions published between 1770 and 2018 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the sore throat attended with ulcers by John Fothergill( )

22 editions published between 1748 and 2018 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules for the preservation of health : being the result of many years practice( )

11 editions published between 1767 and 1770 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case of a hydrophobia by John Fothergill( )

14 editions published between 1778 and 2005 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory remarks on the preface to Sydney Parkinson's Journal of a voyage to the South-Seas by John Fothergill( )

11 editions published between 1773 and 2005 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of John Fothergill ... with some account of his life by John Fothergill( )

3 editions published in 1784 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An English freeholder's address to his countrymen by John Fothergill( )

11 editions published between 1780 and 2018 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief account of the people called Quakers : their doctrines and discipline ; taken from a dictionary of the arts and sciences, lately published at Edinburgh by John Fothergill( )

12 editions published between 1772 and 1794 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter, from J. Fothergill, to a friend in the country, relative to the intended school, at Ackworth, in Yorkshire : with a plan and elevation of the building by John Fothergill( )

7 editions published in 1778 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to a friend in the country, relative to the intended school, at Ackworth, in Yorkshire by John Fothergill( )

6 editions published in 1779 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journal of a voyage to the south seas, in his Majesty's ship, the Endeavour by Sydney Parkinson( )

14 editions published between 1773 and 1784 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in Georgia and Florida, 1773-74 : a report to Dr. John Fothergill by William Bartram( Book )

6 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.47 for William Ba ... to 0.85 for Some accou ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Fothergill, Joannes 1712-1780

Ioannes Fothergill

John Fothergill Brits botanicus (1712-1780)

John Fothergill englischer Mediziner, Botaniker, Quäker und Philanthrop (1712–1780)

Фозергилл, Джон

ジョン・フォザーギル

Languages
English (392)