WorldCat Identities

Cagnoni, Antonio

Overview
Works: 143 works in 312 publications in 4 languages and 1,066 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Librettos  Drama 
Roles: Author, Composer, Other, Illustrator
Classifications: M2010, 782.3238
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Antonio Cagnoni
Don Bucefalo by Antonio Cagnoni( )

7 editions published in 2009 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Re Lear by Antonio Cagnoni( )

4 editions published in 2010 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messa per Rossini by Antonio Bazzini( Recording )

14 editions published between 1989 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Totenmesse zum Gedächtnis für Gioacchino Rossini, lag 1869 komplett in handschriftlicher Partitur vor, geschrieben von 13 ital. Komponisten. Uraufführung erst 119 Jahre später als Schluveranstaltung des Europäischen Musikfestes Stuttgart am 11.09.1988 u.d.Ltg. von Helmuth Rilling
The porter of Havre opera in three acts by Antonio Cagnoni( )

10 editions published in 1875 in English and Undetermined and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The porter of Havre opera in three acts by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

4 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Bucefalo : dramma giocoso in tre parti by Antonio Cagnoni( )

17 editions published between 1848 and 1987 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Bucefalo; dramma giocoso in tre parti by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

18 editions published between 1848 and 1911 in Italian and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francesca da Rimini : tragedia lirica in 4 atti by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

11 editions published between 1877 and 1890 in Italian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michele Perrin : opera comica in tre atti by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

7 editions published between 1864 and 1893 in Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papà Martin; libretto in tre atti di A. Ghislanzoni by Antonio Cagnoni( )

8 editions published between 1874 and 1903 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francesca da Rimini, tragedia lirica in 4 atti by Antonio Cagnoni( )

5 editions published in 1878 in Italian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claudia : dramma lirico in quattro atti by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

6 editions published between 1866 and 1886 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papà Martin : libretto in tre atti by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

8 editions published between 1871 and 1910 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messa per Rossini Requiem for Gioacchino Rossini( Visual )

2 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in Latin and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great Italian composer Gioacchino Rossini died on November 13, 1868. In the following year of 1869, composer Giuseppe Verdi organized the collaborative composition of a Requiem Mass in honor of Rossini to consist of individual movements or sections by at least twelve different contemporary Italian composers, including one by himself. The piece was finished in the following year but for various reasons was never performed during Verdi's lifetime. He later incorporated the Libera Me that he had written for the Rossini Requiem into his own Manzoni Raquiem. In this film, the work is given a rare (edited) performance by the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, the London Symphony Chorus and five soloists. The performance took place in Norway in 1992 and was attended by the King and Queen of that country
Amori e trappole : melodramma giocoso in 3 atti by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

4 editions published between 1867 and 1877 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michele Perrin : opera comica in tre atti by Antonio Cagnoni( )

4 editions published in 1864 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il vecchio della montagna : tragedia lirica in quattro giornate by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

5 editions published between 1860 and 1863 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il Duca di Tapigliano : libretto comico in due atti con prologo by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

5 editions published between 1875 and 1889 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La valle d'Andora : melodramma semiserio in tre atti by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

2 editions published in 1851 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un capriccio di donna : melodramma serio by Antonio Cagnoni( Book )

4 editions published between 1870 and 1875 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.42 for Don Bucefa ... to 0.90 for Don Bucefa ...)

Alternative Names
Antonio Cagnoni compositeur italien

Antonio Cagnoni Italian composer

Antonio Cagnoni italienischer Opernkomponist

Antonio Cagnoni italiensk komponist

Antonio Cagnoni italiensk kompositr

Antonio Cagnoni kompozytor włoski

Cagnoni, A.

Cagnoni, A. (Antonio)

Cagnoni, Antonio

Каньони, Антонио

אנטוניו קאניוני

アントニオ・カニョーニ

Languages
Italian (112)

English (14)

Latin (13)

French (1)

Covers