WorldCat Identities

Wargentin, Pehr 1717-1783

Overview
Works: 84 works in 168 publications in 7 languages and 623 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Popular works  Vital statistics  Biography  Observations  Records and correspondence  History  Maps 
Roles: Author, Other, Honoree, Dissertant, Recipient, Dedicatee, Thesis advisor
Classifications: Q163, 925.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pehr Wargentin
Åminnelse-tal, öfver kammarherren och directeuren vid bergs-mechaniken välborne Herr Gabriel Polhem : hållet för Kongl. Vetenskaps-academien, den 14 junii 1775 by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

9 editions published between 1775 and 2005 in Swedish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anmärkningar angående handelen och sjö-farten : författade wid besökande af utrikes hamnar och handelsstäder by A. J Strömberg( Book )

7 editions published between 1760 and 2005 in Swedish and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the commercial situation and navigation of five harbors of interest to Swedish trade: Tripoli, Bengazi, Morea, Galipoli and Bremen, with maps of the harbors
Observations astronomiques faites a Stockolm en 1751 : avec l'extrait d'une lettre de M. Wargentin, adressée à M. Le Monnier by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

1 edition published in 1760 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables of mortality based upon the Swedish population by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

6 editions published in 1930 in 3 languages and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pehr Wargentin : den svenska statistikens fader : en minnesskrift med sju originaluppsatser ur Kungl. Svenska vetenskapsakademiens handlingar för åren 1754, 1755 samt 1766 by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in Swedish and Miscellaneous languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epistolae Caroli a Linné ad Bernardum de Jussieu ineditae, et mutuae Bernardi ad Linnaeum by Carl von Linné( Book )

2 editions published in 1854 in Latin and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stockholms stads historia intill konung Gustaf Vasas tronbestigning, Efter trycket i Stockholms stads calender 1761-1777 by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pehr Wilhelm Wargentin, Kungl. vetenskapsakademiens sekreterare och astronom, 1749-1783 by Nils Viktor Emanuel Nordenmark( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in Undetermined and Swedish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De satellitibus jovis : Specimen astronomicum by Anders Celsius( Book )

4 editions published in 1741 in Latin and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wargentins Beobachtungen über o (Mira) Ceti by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in 3 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Åminnelse-tal öfver ... Carl Carleson by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

3 editions published in 1763 in Swedish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Påminnelser vid herr Bousquets Rön om fistlar in ano( Book )

3 editions published in 1766 in Swedish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertationem Academicam, De politica Machiavelli by Johan Ihre( Book )

2 editions published in 1743 in Latin and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Svar gifvit på Kongl. vetenskaps academiens vagnar by Pehr Wargentin( )

in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Åminnelse-tal öfver ... Daniel Ekström, hållit för Kongl. vetenskaps academien, den 14 junii år 1758 by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

4 editions published in 1758 in Swedish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Åminnelse-tal öfver Olof Hiorter by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

3 editions published in 1751 in Swedish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Series observationum primi satellitis jovis, ex quibus theoria motuum ejusdem satellitis est deducta by Pehr Wargentin( Book )

1 edition published in 1748 in Latin and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Newtonian system of philosophy, explained by familiar objects, in an entertaining manner, for the use of young ladies and gentlemen by Tom Telescope( Book )

3 editions published between 1782 and 1786 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pehr Wargentin och den svenska befolkningsstatistiken under 1700-talet by Gustaf Otto GRÖNLUND( Book )

2 editions published in 1946 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.65 for The Newton ... to 0.99 for Svar gifvi ...)

Alternative Names
Pehr Wargentin svensk astronom

Pehr Wilhelm Wargentin Astronome et démographe suédois

Pehr Wilhelm Wargentin schwedischer Astronom

Pehr Wilhelm Wargentin Swedish astronomer

Pehr Wilhelm Wargentin Zweeds astronoom (1717-1783)

Vargentin, Peter Vilhelm 1717-1783

Wargentin, Pehr 1717-1783

Wargentin, Pehr Vilhelm 1717-1783

Wargentin, Pehr W. 1717-1783

Wargentin, Pehr Wilhelm 1717-1783

Wargentin, Per Wilhelm 1717-1783

Wargentin, Peter Vilhelm 1717-1783

Wargentin, Peter Wilhelm 1717-1783

Wargentin, Petrus 1717-1783

Wargentin, Pierre Guillaume

Варгентин, Пер Вильгельм

ペール・ヴィルヘレム・ワルゲンティン

Languages