WorldCat Identities

Contini, Giovanni Battista 1641-1723

Overview
Works: 12 works in 16 publications in 2 languages and 92 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History 
Roles: Author, 901
Classifications: NA1123.C595, 720.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Giovanni Battista Contini
G.B. Contini e la tradizione del tardomanierismo nell'architettura tra '600 e '700 by Alessandro Del Bufalo( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in Italian and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canzonetta delle lodi di M. Tenerina ... composta da Gio. Battista Contini by Giovanni Battista Contini( Book )

in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cenotaphium funeri celebrando emin:mi principis Antonii Barberini S.R.E. card: camerarij, et c. ab emin:mis Cardin:bus Francisco, et Carolo, et ab excell:mo principe Maphaeo Barberinis Romae in Templo Societ.is Iesv excitatum by Dominique Barrière( Visual )

1 edition published in 1671 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The print shows an elevation of the catafalque designed by the architect Giovanni Battista Contini for the obsequies of Cardinal Antonio Barberini, held in the Chiesa del Gesù in Rome in September 1671. The inscription on the print specifies that the funeral structure was commissioned by Cardinal Francesco and Carlo Barberini, as well as by Prince Maffeo Barberini
[Trofei di Mario (Acqua Marcia)] by Giovanni Battista Contini( Visual )

in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Il disegno, firmato in basso a destra "Gio. Batta. Contini", rappresenta il prospetto e la pianta della monumentale fonte dell'Acqua Marcia sull'Esquilino, meglio nota come Trofei di Mario dal luogo in cui provengono le due sculture di trofei oggi in Campidoglio. Il disegno presenta diverse note manoscritte; in particolare in basso al centro: "Pianta et Eleuato come si ritrouano presentemente le Vestige della prima mostra, e fonte dell'Acqua Martia detto volgarmente li trofei di Mario incontro la Chiesa di S: Eusepio [...]"
[Collection of etchings and engravings of triumphal arches]( Visual )

in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.55 for Cappella C ... to 0.99 for [Trofei di ...)

Alternative Names
Contini, G. B. 1641-1723

Contini, G. B. (Giovanni Battista), 1641-1723

Contini, Giambattista

Contini, Giambattista 1641-1723

Contini Gian Battista

Contini, Gian Battista 1641-1723

Contini, Giovan Battista

Contini Giovan Battista 1641-1723

Contini, Giovanni Battista 1641-1723

Giovan Battista Contini architecte italien

Giovan Battista Contini architetto italiano

Giovan Battista Contini arhitect italian

Giovan Battista Contini Itaalia arhitekt

Giovan Battista Contini italiensk arkitekt

Giovanni Battista Contini

Giovanni Battista Contini arquitecto italiano

Giovanni Battista Contini Italiaans architect (1641-1723)

Giovanni Battista Contini Italian architect

Giovanni Battista Contini italiensk arkitekt

Languages