WorldCat Identities

Merryman, Marjorie

Overview
Works: 27 works in 52 publications in 3 languages and 316 library holdings
Genres: Chamber music  Scores  Parts (Music)  Musical settings  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: MT6.M4465, 781
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marjorie Merryman
 
Most widely held works by Marjorie Merryman
The music theory handbook by Marjorie Merryman( Book )

6 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hidden boundaries : clarinet, violoncello, and piano by Marjorie Merryman( )

4 editions published in 1993 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jonah : an oratorio for tenor and baritone soli, SATB chorus & orchestra or keyboard by Marjorie Merryman( )

2 editions published in 2001 in Undetermined and English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspects of phrasing and pitch usage in Roger Sessions' Piano sonata no. 3 by Marjorie Merryman( )

4 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three songs from Antigone : for soprano and piano, 1983 by Marjorie Merryman( )

3 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laments for Hektor : for high soprano, soprano, contralto, and 7 players by Marjorie Merryman( )

4 editions published between 1977 and 1982 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serenade : for 6 instruments by Marjorie Merryman( )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ariel : for soprano, clarinet, cello, percussion by Marjorie Merryman( )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the dreamtime : for orchestra by Marjorie Merryman( )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three pieces : for piano by Marjorie Merryman( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The River song : for soprano and orchestra by Marjorie Merryman( )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three pieces for piano, 1975 by Marjorie Merryman( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ariel : for soprano, clarinet, cello, percussion, 1979 by Marjorie Merryman( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La musique : two poems of Charles Baudelaire : for mezzo soprano, viola, and piano by Marjorie Merryman( )

in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The river song : for soprano and orchestra, 1981 by Marjorie Merryman( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Windhover fantasy : for orchestra, 2002 by Marjorie Merryman( )

1 edition published in 2002 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bending the light : (1989) by Marjorie Merryman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In the dreamtime : for orch. by Marjorie Merryman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In the dreamtime : 1990 by Marjorie Merryman( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hidden boundaries : clarinet, violoncello and piano by Marjorie Merryman( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.43 for The music ... to 0.95 for In the dre ...)

The music theory handbook
Covers
Alternative Names
Marjorie Merryman American composer born 1951.

Marjorie Merryman Amerikaans componiste

Marjorie Merryman amerikanische Komponistin

Marjorie Merryman amerikansk komponist

Marjorie Merryman amerikansk kompositör

Languages
English (29)

German (2)

French (1)