WorldCat Identities

Kannisto, Väinö

Overview
Works: 27 works in 73 publications in 6 languages and 291 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Väinö Kannisto
The force of mortality at ages 80 to 120 by A. R Thatcher( Book )

8 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The purpose of this monograph is to see whether new data make it possible to re-assess the relative merits of various contending models for the way in which the probability of dying changes with age, at least in the range of ages from 80 to 120. Thirteen countries have a sufficiently long run of reliable data to be useful for the specialised purposes of the present analysis : Austria, Denmark, England and Wales, Finland, France, Germany (West), Iceland, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and Switzerland. These countries include almost 40 million persons who reached age 80, and over 120'000 who reached age 100, during the period 1960-1990. The analysis covers over 32 million deaths at age 80and over this period. The results show that the Gompertz, Weibull, and Heligman & Pollard models give estimates of mortality which are far too high above age 100. The other three models studied - the logistic, Kannisto and quadriatic models - were all far closer to the observed values, and it is not easy to choose among them. Based on various theoretical and pragmatic considerations we conclude that the logistic model and its Kannisto approximation are the best of the six models. The analysis indicates that the probability of dying reaches a value between about 0.5 and 0.65, for both males and females, at age 120
The advancing frontier of survival : life tables for old age by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

9 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kuolemansyyt väestöllisinä tekijöinä Suomessa. [The cause of death as demographical factors in Finland] by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

13 editions published in 1947 in 3 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population increase in Indonesia by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1974 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Análisis comparativo de las estadísticas criminales latinoamericanas y del Caribe, 1950-1977 by Luis Lachner( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mortality : geographic differentials in infant mortality in Finland in 1871-1983 by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revised life tables for Finland, 1881-1990 by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abridged life tables for Finland, 1751-1880 by Oiva Turpeinen( Book )

6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mortality of the elderly in late 19th and early 20th century Finland by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and Finnish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Muʼashshirāt ijtimāʻīyah ʻan al-Baḥrayn by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in Arabic and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Civil registration and vital statistics in the Africa region : lessons learned from the evaluation of UNFPA-assisted projects in Kenya and Sierra Leone by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reductions in mortality at advanced ages( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The advancing force of survival : life tables for old age Väinö Kannisto by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guidelines for measurement of foetel, maternal and infant mortality by follow-up of recorded pregnancies by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mortality of the elderly in late 19th and early 20th century Finland by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Factores associados ás diferenças geográficas da mortalidade infantil em Portugal desde 1950 by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in Portuguese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reductions in mortality at advanced ages : several decades of evidence from 27 countries( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Muʼashshirāt ijtimāʻīyah ʻan al-Baḥrayn by Väinö Kannisto( )

in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The advancing frontier of survival by Väinö Kannisto( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

El método de seguimiento en las encuestas demográficas por muestreo : enfoque de la medición de la fecundidad, la mortalidad y la migración by Väinö Kannisto( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.70 for Muʼashshir ... to 0.97 for The advanc ...)

The force of mortality at ages 80 to 120
Covers
The advancing frontier of survival : life tables for old ageThe advancing force of survival : life tables for old age Väinö Kannisto
Alternative Names
Kānīstū, Fāynū

Kannisto, V.

Kannisto, V. (Väinö)

Kannisto, Väinö

Väinö Kannisto Fins statisticus (1916-2002)

Väinö Kannisto suomalainen tutkija ja YK:n väestö ja sosiaalitilastojen neuvonantaja/asiantuntija

كانستو، فاينو

Languages