WorldCat Identities

Ray, Prafulla Chandra 1861-1944

Overview
Works: 113 works in 226 publications in 3 languages and 1,289 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree
Classifications: QD18.I3, 540.934
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Prafulla Chandra Ray
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Prafulla Chandra Ray
India before and after the Mutiny by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

6 editions published between 1995 and 2012 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays and discourses by Dr. Prafulla Chandra Ray; with a biographical sketch & a portrait by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

9 editions published in 1918 in English and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematical physics for engineers by R. K Bera( Book )

8 editions published between 2008 and 2012 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Essays in history of science, technology, and medicine : a tribute to Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray by Science, Technology, and Culture: Trajectories of History" International Seminar on "Environment( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at the International Seminar on "Environment, Science, Technology, and Culture: Trajectories of History", held at Jadavpur University during 22-24 February 2012
History of chemistry in ancient and medieval India by Priyadaranjan Rây( Book )

9 editions published between 1956 and 2004 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray, some aspects of his life and work( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on an Indian chemist
Makers of modern chemistry by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Acharyya Ray commenoration volume. Hirendra Nath Datta [and others] by Hirendranath Datta( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ācāryya Praphullacandrera cintādhārā by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in Bengali and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ācārya Praphullacandrera prabandha by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Bengali and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on social problems and social conditions of Bengal during 1875-1940
Ācārya Praphullacandra 125tama janma-jaẏantī smāraka-grantha, 1986( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Bengali and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume commemorating the 125th birth anniversary of Praphulla Candra Rāy, 1861-1944, Bengali chemist and philanthropist; comprises contributed articles on his life and work
Application of performance tests on the Bhils of central India by U Bose( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and experiences of a Bengali chemist by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

9 editions published between 1932 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Hindu chemistry from the earliest times to the middle of the sixteenth century A.D. : with Sanskrit texts, variants, translation and illustrations by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Hindu chemistry from the earliest times to the middle of the sixteenth century A.D. by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

7 editions published between 1925 and 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organic thio-compounds, with special reference to tautomeric changes and the formation of polysulphonium derivatives by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autobiography of a Bengali chemist by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bengali brain and its misuse by Prafulla Chandra Ray( Book )

2 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.26 for Mathematic ... to 0.93 for A history ...)

Mathematical physics for engineers
Alternative Names
Acharya P. C. Ray 1861-1944

Ananta Tripathisarmma 1905-

Prafulla Candra Ray 1861-1944

Prafulla Chandra Rây 1861-1944

Prafulla Chandra Ray Bangladeshi chemist

Prafulla Chandra Ray Indiaas scheikundige (1861-1944)

Prafulla Chandra Roy 1861-1944

Praphulla Candra Rāy 1861-1944

Praphulla Chandra Ray 1861-1944

Praphullacandra Rāy 1861-1944

Praphullacandra-Rāya 1861-1944

Rai P. C. 1861-1944

Ray, Acharya Prafulla Chandra 1861-1944

Ray, P. C. 1861-1944

Ray, P. C. 1861-1944 Sir

Ray, P. C. (Prafulla Chandra), Sir, 1861-1944

Ray Prafulla Candra 1861-1944

Rây, Prafulla Chandra 1861-1944

Ray, Prafulla Chandra 1861-1944 Sir

Ray, Prafulla Chandra, Sir, 1861-1944

Rāy, Praphulla Candra 1861-1944

Ray, Praphulla Chanda

Ray Praphulla Chandra 1861-1944

Rāy, Praphullacandra 1861-1944

Ray, Profulla Chandra 1861-1944

Rāẏa, Praphulla Candra 1861-1944

Rāẏa, Praphullacandra 1861-1944

Roy, Prafulla Chandra

Roy Prafulla Chandra 1861-1944

Sir P. C. Ray 1861-1944

Tripathisarmma, Ananta 1905-

प्रफुल्लचंद्र राय

प्रफुल्लचन्द्र-राय 1861-1944

प्रफुल्लचन्द्ररायः

राय प्रफुल्लचन्द्र 1861-1944

প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়

ప్రఫుల్ల చంద్ర రాయ్

പ്രഫുല്ല ചന്ദ്ര റായ്

普拉富爾拉·錢德拉·羅伊

Languages
English (86)

Bengali (19)

Kannada (1)

Covers