WorldCat Identities

Li︠u︡sternik, L. A. (Lazarʹ Aronovich) 1899-1981

Overview
Works: 90 works in 552 publications in 9 languages and 4,830 library holdings
Genres: Mathematical formulae 
Roles: Author, Editor, Adapter, Collector
Classifications: QA320, 517.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about L. A Li︠u︡sternik
 
Most widely held works by L. A Li︠u︡sternik
Elements of functional analysis by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

77 editions published between 1957 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 884 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Convex figures and polyhedra by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

32 editions published between 1956 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elemente der Funktionalanalysis by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

59 editions published between 1955 and 1979 in 4 languages and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook for computing elementary functions by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

36 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in 4 languages and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The topology of the calculus of variations in the large by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

27 editions published between 1966 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematical analysis; functions, limits, series, continued fractions by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

25 editions published in 1965 in 3 languages and held by 382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shortest paths; variational problems by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

21 editions published between 1964 and 1968 in 4 languages and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten-decimal tables of the logarithms of complex numbers and for the transformation from Cartesian to polar coordinates; tables of the functions in x, arctan x, 1/2 In (I + x²). [square root symbol] 1 + x² by Institut tochnoĭ mekhaniki i vychislitelʹnoĭ tekhniki AN SSSR( Book )

29 editions published between 1965 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Méthodes topologiques dans les problèmes variationnels by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

25 editions published in 1934 in French and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kürzeste Linien; eine Einführung in die Variationsrechnung by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

14 editions published in 1957 in German and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shortest lines : variational problems by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

12 editions published between 1976 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Précis d'analyse fonctionnelle by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in French and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementy funkt︠s︡ionalʹnogo analiza by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

19 editions published between 1951 and 1965 in 3 languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kurs variat︠s︡ionnogo ischislenii︠a︡ by M. A Lavrentʹev( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in Russian and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the asymptotic behavior of the solutions of boundary problems for quasilinear differential equations by M. I Vishik( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lineas más cortas : Problemas de variaciones by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

7 editions published between 1979 and 1989 in Spanish and Portuguese and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matematicheskie metody setevogo planirovanii︠a︡ by S. I Zukhovit︠s︡kiĭ( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in Russian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trigonometrii︠a︡ by A. F Bermant( Book )

11 editions published between 1947 and 1967 in Russian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tablit︠s︡y Besselevyu funkt︠s︡iĭ by L. A Li︠u︡sternik( Book )

6 editions published between 1949 and 1979 in Russian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.51 for Shortest l ... to 0.94 for Lineas má ...)

Alternative Names
Lasar Aronowitsch Ljusternik russischer Mathematiker

Lazarʹ Aronovič Lûsternik mathématicien russe

Łazar Lusternik matematyk rosyjski

Lazar Lyusternik matemático ruso

Lazar Lyusternik Russian mathematician

Lazar Lyusternik wiskundige uit Keizerrijk Rusland (1899-1981)

Liousternik Lazar Aronovitch 1899-1981

Liusternik, L.A., 1899-1981

Liusternik, Lazarʹ A. 1899-1981

Liusternik Lazarʹ Aronovich

Liusternik, Lazar' Aronovich 1899-

Li︠u︡sternik, Lazarʹ Aronovich 1899-1981

Ljusternik, L. A. 1899-

Ljusternik, L. A. 1899-1981

Ljusternik, Lazar' Aronovič.

Ljusternik, Lazarʹ Aronovič 1899-1981

Ljusternik, Lazar' Aronovič. [t]

Ljusternik Lazar Aronovitch

Ljusternik, Lazar'evic A. 1899-1981

Lusternik, L.

Lûsternik, L. A.

Lusternik, L.A. 1899-1981

Lusternik Lazar

Lusternik, Lazar Aronovich

Lyusternik, L.A.

Lyusternik, L. A. 1889-1981

Lyusternik, L. A. 1899-

Lyusternik, L.A. 1899-1981

Lyusternik, Lazarʹ A. 1899-1981

Люстерник, Лазарь Аронович.

Люстерник, Лазарь Аронович 1899-1981

Люстернік Лазар Аронович

Languages