WorldCat Identities

Arecibo Observatory

Overview
Works: 36 works in 48 publications in 2 languages and 130 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Observations  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals 
Classifications: QB4,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Arecibo Observatory
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arecibo Observatory
Newsletter by National Astronomy and Ionosphere Center (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Propagation effects in space VLBI : proceedings of a Workshop held at the Special Astrophysical Observatory, Leningrad, U.S.S.R., May 28-30, 1990( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Square Kilometer Array : U.S consortium open meeting, February 28 and 29, 2000 in Puerto Rico, Arecibo Observatory, NAIC, Cornell University by Arecibo Observatory( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arecibo Observatory user's manual by Arecibo Observatory( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Day in the life of Arecibo Observatory( Visual )

in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Takes the viewer on a behind-the-scenes tour of the world's largest radio telescope. It introduces the public to the various people who take pride in making the observatory run-- from the scientists to the cooks, from the office personnel to the graduate students
NAIC newsletter( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Newsletter( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A comparison between the current models of mid-latitude spread F and data from the Arecibo Observatory by George Robert Imel( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

National Astronomy and Ionosphere Center, Arecibo Observatory newsletter( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.11 for The Arecib ... to 0.84 for National A ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityArecibo Ionospheric Observatory

Arecibo

Arecibo Gözlemevi

Arecibo Ionospheric Observatory

Arecibo Observatoire

Arecibo-observatoriet

Arecibo-Observatorium

Arecibo Observatory

Arecibo Obszervatórium

Areciboko irratiteleskopioa

Arecibon radioteleskooppi

Aresibo

Aresibo observatorija

Balai Cerap Arecibo

Đài quan sát Arecibo

Observatoř Arecibo

Observatoriu d'Arecibo

Observatorium Arecibo

Observatorul Arecibo

Obserwatorium Arecibo

Opservatorija Arecibo

radiotélescope d'Arecibo

radiotelescopi d'Arecibo

Radiotelescopio de Arecibo

radiotelescopio di Arecibo

Réadlann Arecibo

Zvjezdarnica Arecibo

Ραδιοτηλεσκόπιο του Αρεσίμπο

Абсерваторыя Арэсіба

Аресібська обсерваторія

Обсерватория Аресибо

מצפה הכוכבים ארסיבו

رصدخانه آرسیبو

مرصد أرسيبو

अॅरेकिबो वेधशाळा

एरेसिबो वेधशाला

আরেসিবো মানমন্দির

அரிசிபோ வானிலை ஆய்வுக்கூடம்

എറിസിബോ റേഡിയോ ടെലിസ്കോപ്പ്

หอดูดาวอาเรซีโบ

아레시보 천문대

アレシボ天文台

阿雷西博天文台

Languages