WorldCat Identities

Hodgson, B. H. (Brian Houghton) 1800-1894

Overview
Works: 196 works in 428 publications in 2 languages and 1,946 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs and collections  Textbooks  Miscellanea  Catalogs  Sacred books  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  History  Literature 
Roles: Author, Editor, Musician, Composer
Classifications: PL3501, 510.76
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about B. H Hodgson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by B. H Hodgson
Essays on the languages, literature, and religion of Nepal and Tibet; together with further papers on the geography, ethnology, and commerce of those countries by B. H Hodgson( Book )

49 editions published between 1874 and 2013 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is a collection of essays on the practice of Buddhism in Nepál and Tibet
Miscellaneous essays relating to Indian subjects by B. H Hodgson( Book )

17 editions published between 1880 and 2016 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the specimens and drawings of Mammalia, birds, reptiles and fishes of Nepal and Tibet by British Museum (Natural History)( Book )

6 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the specimens and drawings of Mammalia and birds of Nepal and Thibet by British Museum( Book )

6 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous essays relating to Indian subjects by B. H Hodgson( )

13 editions published between 1880 and 2013 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 2000. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
Illustrations of the literature and religion of the Buddhists by B. H Hodgson( Book )

13 editions published between 1841 and 2013 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is a collection of important papers on Buddhism, including notices of the languages, literature and religion of Nepal and Tibet
Essay the first; On the Kocch, Bódo and Dhimál tribes, in three parts by B. H Hodgson( Book )

4 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the language, literature, and religion of Nepal and Tibet : together with further papers on the geography, ethnology, and commerce of those countries by B. H Hodgson( Book )

7 editions published between 1874 and 1991 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maths quest 12 mathematical methods CAS( Book )

4 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This edition of Maths Quest 12 Mathematical Methods CAS is a comprehensive text designed to meet the requirements of the VCE units 3 and 4 Mathematical Methods CAS course
Job descriptions by B. H Hodgson( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reasoning and data( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1992 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probability - Statistics - Graphs - Sampling and surveying - Boolean algebra___
Extensions( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mathematical methods VCE units 1 & 2 by J Heffernan( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probability - Algebra, functions and graphs - Calculus - Probability - Algebra and coordinate geometry
Investigations : guided projects in space and number( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous essays relating to Indian subjects by B. H Hodgson( Book )

8 editions published between 1880 and 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Change and approximation by B. H Hodgson( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cartesian coordinates - Asymptotes, circular charts and polar coordinates - Conic sections - Modelling - Variation - Areas and volumes - Differential calculus
Le lotus de la bonne loi, traduit du sanscrit, accompagné d'un commentaire et de vingt et un mémoires relatifs au bouddhisme by Eugène Burnouf( Book )

1 edition published in 1852 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Space and number by B. H Hodgson( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.63 for Notes of t ... to 0.92 for An exhibit ...)

Miscellaneous essays relating to Indian subjects Miscellaneous essays relating to Indian subjects
Covers
Miscellaneous essays relating to Indian subjectsMaths quest 12 mathematical methods CASMiscellaneous essays relating to Indian subjects
Alternative Names
Brian Houghton Hodgson

Brian Houghton Hodgson britischer Kolonialverwalter von Nepal, Ethnologe, Orientalist und Naturforscher

Brian Houghton Hodgson British naturalist

Brian Houghton Hodgson Brits antropoloog (1800-1894)

Brian Houghton Hodgson etnologo e naturalista inglese

Brian Houghton Hodgson scientifique anglais (1800-1894)

Hodgson, B. H.

Hodgson, B. H. 1800-1894

Hodgson, Brian H. 1800-1894

Hodgson, Brian H. (Brian Houghton), 1800-1894

Hodgson, Brian Houghton 1800-1894

Houghton Hodgson, Brian 1800-1894

Junius 1800-1894

Браян Хоутон Ходжсон

Ходжсон, Брайан Хьютон

בריאן הוגטון הודגסון

بريان هوتون هودجسون

ব্রায়ান হজসন

ホジソン

布赖恩·霍顿·霍奇森

Languages
English (193)

French (4)