WorldCat Identities

Harris, Franklin Stewart 1884-1960

Overview
Works: 154 works in 265 publications in 2 languages and 1,300 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Photographer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Franklin Stewart Harris
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Franklin Stewart Harris
Scientific research and human welfare by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

9 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sugar-beet in America by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

17 editions published between 1919 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fruits of Mormonism by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

12 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soil alkali; its origin, nature, and treatment by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

8 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles of agronomy; a text-book of crop production for high-schools and short-courses in agricultural colleges by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

13 editions published between 1915 and 2010 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young man and his vocation by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

7 editions published between 1916 and 2015 in English and Chinese and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franklin Stewart Harris: educator, administrator, father, friend; vignettes of his life by Brigham Young University( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franklin Stewart Harris was born 29 August 1884 in Benjamin, Utah Co., Utah. He was a descendant of Thomas Harris who immigrated to America in 1631 from Bristol, England. Franklin moved with his parents to Colonia Juarez, Mexico when he was five years old. He moved back to the United States in 1903, married Estella Spilsbury in 1908 and became the president on Brigham Young University in 1921. Franklin died 18 April 1960 in Salt Lake City, Utah
Effects of variations in moisture content on certain properties of a soil and on the growth of wheat by Franklin Stewart Harris( )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of varying soil-moisture content on certain properties of the soil and on the growth of wheat by Franklin Stewart Harris( )

3 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific papers by Franklin Stewart Harris( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soil alkali by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

4 editions published between 1920 and 2012 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of Mormon, message and evidences by Franklin S Harris( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sugar-beet production in Utah by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The irrigation of oats by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effect of soil moisture content on certain factors in wheat production by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastures and pasture grasses for Utah by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The irrigation of potatoes by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dry-farming in Utah by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

5 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relative resistance of various crops to alkali by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The agriculture of Utah by Franklin Stewart Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.41 for The Book o ... to 0.99 for Harris, Pr ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Franklin S. Harris Amerikaans wetenschapper (-1960)

Franklin S. Harris educador estadounidense

Franklin Stewart Harris

Franklin Stewart Harris éducateur américain

Harris, Franklin S.

Harris, Franklin S. 1884-1960

Harris, Franklin S. (Franklin Stewart), 1884-1960

فرانکلین اس. هریس

フランクリン・S・ハリス

Languages
English (123)

Chinese (2)