WorldCat Identities

Jacobi, A. (Abraham) 1830-1919

Overview
Works: 268 works in 523 publications in 4 languages and 2,337 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee, Editor, Honoree, Inventor, Recipient, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A Jacobi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by A Jacobi
Therapeutics of infancy and childhood by A Jacobi( Book )

30 editions published between 1812 and 2012 in English and German and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The physical cost of women's work. Reprinted for the Consumers' league by A Jacobi( Book )

5 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The intestinal diseases of infancy and childhood : physiology, hygiene, pathology and therapeutics by A Jacobi( Book )

19 editions published between 1887 and 2016 in English and Russian and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on diphtheria by A Jacobi( Book )

9 editions published between 1880 and 1881 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Infant diet by A Jacobi( Book )

20 editions published between 1874 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diseases of children by A Jacobi( Book )

5 editions published between 1909 and 2010 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Jacobi's works. Collected essays, addresses, scientific papers and miscellaneous writings of A. Jacobi by A Jacobi( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Festschrift" in honor of Abraham Jacobi, M.D., L.L.D. : to commemorate the seventieth anniversary of his birth, May sixth, 1900 by A Jacobi( Book )

8 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fewer and better babies, birth control; or, The limitation of offspring by prevenception by William J Robinson( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aufsätze, vorträge und reden by A Jacobi( Book )

6 editions published between 1893 and 2017 in German and English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clinical lectures on pediatrics : delivered in the Vanderbilt Clinic during the session of 1892-93 by A Jacobi( Book )

2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dentition and its derangements : a course of lectures delivered in the New York Medical College by A Jacobi( Book )

6 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Austin Flint, M.D., LL. D. by A Jacobi( Book )

5 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collectanea Jacobi in eight volumes by A Jacobi( )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of pediatrics and its relation to other sciences and arts by A Jacobi( Book )

13 editions published between 1904 and 2013 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributions to midwifery, and diseases of women and children : with a report on the progress of obstetrics, and uterine and infantile pathology in 1858 by E Noeggerath( Book )

5 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dispvtatio Theologica De Resvrrectione Carnis by Gerardus Joannes Vossius( Book )

4 editions published in 1616 in Latin and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memory of Ernst Krackowizer( Book )

2 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pathfinders in medicine by Victor Robinson( )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.44 for Proceeding ... to 0.92 for Dispvtatio ...)

Alternative Names
Abraham Jacobi American pediatrician

Abraham Jacobi amerykański pediatra

Abraham Jacobi deutsch-amerikanischer Kinderarzt

Abraham Jacobi Duits arts (1830-1919)

Abraham Jacobi tysk professor

Jacobi, A.

Jacobi, A. 1830-1919

Jacobi, Abraham 1830-1919

Якоби, Абраам

יעקבי, אברהם 1830-1919

ابراهام جاكوبي

آبراهام جکوبی

ジャコビー

Languages
English (159)

German (16)

Latin (4)

Russian (1)