WorldCat Identities

Rathbone, Eleanor F. (Eleanor Florence) 1872-1946

Overview
Works: 114 works in 299 publications in 3 languages and 2,707 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: H61, 300
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eleanor F Rathbone
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Eleanor F Rathbone
The disinherited family; a plea for the endowment of the family by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

37 editions published between 1924 and 1986 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War can be averted; the achievability of collective security by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

13 editions published between 1938 and 1973 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family allowances; a new edition of The disinherited family by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

23 editions published between 1924 and 1949 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Rathbone : a memoir by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

10 editions published between 1905 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our freedom and its results by Ray Strachey( Book )

5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case for family allowances by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

5 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Child marriage: the Indian minotaur; an object-lesson from the past to the future by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

9 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ethics and economics of family endowment; the Social service lecture, 1927 by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Falsehoods and facts about the Jews by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

12 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family income insurance; a scheme of family endowment by the method of insurance by Joseph L Cohen( Book )

4 editions published between 1926 and 1929 in English and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rescue the perishing : a summary of the position regarding the Nazi massacres of Jewish and other victims and of proposals for their rescue : an appeal, a programme and a challenge by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

7 editions published in 1943 in English and German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tragedy of Abyssinia; what Britain feels and thinks and wants by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ethics and economics of family endowment by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of an inquiry into the conditions of dock labour at the Liverpool docks, by Eleanor F. Rathbone. With tables and diagrams by George H. Wood by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

6 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the condition of widows under the poor law in Liverpool : presented to the council on December 11th, 1913 by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

3 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Origins of the welfare state by François Lafitte( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A range of different proposals were widely canvassed during the war years - the selection here is intended to resurrect a number of those that have subsequently dropped out of circulation but were influential in the climate of the times. A final section covers a number of early assessments of the implications of the introduction of welfare state legislation. Although the implementation of the welfare programme was in effect a bipartisan process it did not take long for doubts to be expressed. Some were directed at the principles on which the welfare state was being constructed. The collection closes with the discovery that poverty, whose banishment was a key objective of the whole enterprise, was still very much present
A summary of the refugee problem by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

4 editions published between 1938 and 1939 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Payment of seamen : the present system : how the wives suffer : attitude of Liverpool shipowners by E Mahler( Book )

3 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anglo-Norman canonists of the twelfth century by Stephan Kuttner( Book )

5 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family endowment in its bearing on the question of population by Eleanor F Rathbone( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.49 for Eleanor Ra ... to 0.99 for Rathbone, ...)

Origins of the welfare state
Alternative Names
Eleanor Rathbone britische Politikerin, Frauenrechtlerin

Eleanor Rathbone britisk politikar

Eleanor Rathbone britisk politiker

Eleanor Rathbone Brits politica (1872-1946)

Eleanor Rathbone brittisk politiker

Eleanor Rathbone member of British parliament, women's rights campaigner

Eleanor Rathbone politicien britannique

Rathbone, Eleanor 1872-1946

Rathbone, Eleanor Florence 1872-1946

エレノア・ラスボーン

Languages
English (193)

German (1)

Italian (1)

Covers
Eleanor RathboneRescue the perishing : Eleanor Rathbone and the refugees