WorldCat Identities

Livingston, William 1723-1790

Overview
Works: 230 works in 793 publications in 2 languages and 10,644 library holdings
Genres: History  Newspapers  Periodicals  Sources  Maps  Church history  Poetry  Anecdotes  Textbooks  Military history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Recipient
Classifications: Z1215, 051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Livingston
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Livingston
Philosophic solitude, or, The choice of a rural life ; A poem by William Livingston( Book )

63 editions published between 1747 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Independent reflector, or, Weekly essays on sundry important subjects, more particularly adapted to the Province of New-York by William Livingston( Book )

25 editions published between 1753 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Independent reflector( )

in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Independent reflector, or Weekly essays on sundry important subjects...( )

in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To this paper, which was edited by William Livingston, many noted men of the day contributed. Livingston himself wrote a series of letters in which he vigorously opposed the establishment of an American Episcopate, and the incorporation of an Episcopal college (now Columbia). Among other contributes were Aaron Burr, John M. Scott, William Alexander (afterwards known as Lord Stirling), and William Smith. Its attacks on men in power by members of a literary society in New York City ultimately suppressed the paper
A soliloquy : [Five lines of quotations in Latin and English] by William Livingston( )

30 editions published in 1770 in English and Undetermined and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israel Putnam; pioneer, ranger, and major-general, 1718-1790 by William Livingston( Book )

10 editions published between 1901 and 2013 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laws of New-York, from the year 1691 to 1751, inclusive : published according to an act of the General Assembly by New York (State)( Book )

16 editions published in 1752 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral elogium on the Reverend Mr. Aaron Burr, late president of the College of New-Jersey by William Livingston( Book )

26 editions published between 1757 and 2012 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America: or, A poem on the settlement of the British colonies : addressed to the friends of freedom, and their country. by Timothy Dwight( Book )

8 editions published in 1780 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American geography : or, a view of the present situation of the United States of America: containing astronomical geography.--geographical definitions, discovery, and general description ... with a particular description of Kentucky, the western territory, and Vermont ... to which is added, an abridgement of the geography of the British, Spanish, French and Dutch dominions in America and the West Indies.--of Europe, Asia, and Africa by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

9 editions published in 1789 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical geography -- Geographical definitions -- Discovery and general description of America and the United States - of their boundaries; mountains; lakes; bays and rivers; natural history; productions; population; government; agriculture; commerce; manufactures; and history. A concise account of the war ... With a particular description of Kentucky, the Western Territory, and Vermont ... To which is added, an abridgment of the geography of the British, Spanish, French, and Dutch dominions in America and the West Indies. Of Europe, Asia, and Africa
The papers of William Livingston by William Livingston( Book )

15 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.30 for William Li ... to 0.77 for Unpublishe ...)

Alternative Names
Gentleman educated at Yale College 1723-1790

Gulielmus Livingston

William Livingston Amerikaans politicus (1723-1790)

William Livingston amerykański przedsiębiorca, żołnierz i polityk

William Livingston politicien américain

William Livingston US-amerikanischer Politiker

Вільям Лівінгстон

Ливингстон, Уильям

ویلیام لیوینگستون

ウィリアム・リビングストン

威廉·利文斯顿

Languages
English (457)

German (1)

Covers