WorldCat Identities

Ross, Frank E. (Frank Elmore) 1874-1960

Overview
Works: 63 works in 143 publications in 1 language and 1,188 library holdings
Genres: History  Atlases  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Author of introduction
Classifications: AS32, 521.62
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Frank E Ross
Investigation of inequalities in the motion of the moon produced by the action of the planets by Simon Newcomb( Book )

10 editions published between 1907 and 1979 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnitudes and colors of stars north of +80° by Frederick Hanley Seares( Book )

7 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The physics of the developed photographic image by Frank E Ross( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Central Asia : personal narrative of General Josiah Harlan, 1823-1841 by Josiah Harlan( Book )

10 editions published between 1931 and 1939 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the northern Milky Way by Frank E Ross( Book )

7 editions published between 1934 and 1977 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodesy : Latitude observations with photographic zenith tube at Gaithersburg, Md. by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latitude observations with photographic zenith tube at Gaithersburg, MD by Frank E Ross( Book )

7 editions published between 1915 and 1919 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mad-dog court by Frank E Ross( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Witch doctor's mail by Frank E Ross( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters addressed to Pres. Johnson as President of the United States and Chief Witch Doctor of the Demoniacs
The fur trade of the Ohio Valley by Frank E Ross( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to a Texan in the other place by Frank E Ross( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New elements of Mars and tables for correcting the heliocentric positions derived from Astronomical papers by Frank E Ross( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I gave the needle to JFK-- but I didn't shoot him! by Frank E Ross( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American adventures in the early marine fur trade with China by Frank E Ross( Book )

3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Antarctic explorations of Lieutenant Charles Wilkes, U.S.N. by Frank E Ross( Book )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The distribution, abundance and development of young Jamaican reef fishes( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skulduggery : female and otherwise by Frank E Ross( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fur trade of the western Great Lakes region by Frank E Ross( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On differential equations belonging to a ternary linearoid group by Frank E Ross( Book )

5 editions published between 1901 and 1903 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Definitive Orbit of Comet 1844 II (Mauvais) by Frank E Ross( Book )

5 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.64 for Investigat ... to 0.99 for Ross, Dr. ...)

Alternative Names
Frank Elmore Ross Amerikaans natuurkundige (1874-1960)

Frank Elmore Ross amerikansk astronom och fysiker

Frank Elmore Ross amerikansk astronom og fysikar

Frank Elmore Ross amerikansk astronom og fysiker

Frank Elmore Ross US-amerikanischer Astronom und Physiker

Frank Ross

Ross, F. E. 1874-1960

Ross, Frank E. 1874-1960

Ross, Frank Elmore 1874-1960

Росс, Фрэнк Элмор

פרנק אלמור רוס

فرانك إلمور روس

فرانک المور روس فیزیک‌دان و ستاره‌شناس آمریکایی

फ्रैंक एल्मोर रॉस

フランク・エルモア・ロス

法蘭克·埃爾莫爾·羅斯

Languages
English (96)