60f Smith, P. J. 1931- (Peter John) [WorldCat Identities]
WorldCat Identities

Smith, P. J. (Peter John) 1931-

Overview
Works: 21 works in 83 publications in 3 languages and 2,036 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, htt
Classifications: HC117.P67, 330.971203
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P. J Smith
Environment and economy : essays on the human geography of Alberta by Brenton M Barr( )

10 editions published between 1984 and 2009 in English and held by 847 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
The Prairie Provinces by P. J Smith( Book )

29 editions published between 1972 and 2019 in 4 languages and held by 756 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographical works embracing the whole of Canada, few in number until recently, have become more numerous during the last few years. This series is original in its purpose of the re-evaluating the regional geography of Canada. In the hope of discovering the dynamic trends and the processes responsible for them, the editors and authors of these volumes have sought to interpret the main characteristics and unique attributes of the various regions, rather than follow a strictly inventorial approach. These studies should contribute to a better understanding, among scholars, students, and the people of Canada, of the geography of their land
Edmonton, the emerging metropolitan pattern by P. J Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A World of real places : essays in honour of William C. Wonders( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of geographical essays by faculty of the Dept. of Geography, University of Alberta, focusses mainly on Canadian and Albertan topics, and includes a bibliography of the published work of William C. Wonders
The Edmonton-Calgary corridor by P. J Smith( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and production : an introduction to some problems in economic geography by P. J Smith( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of neighbourhood planning on housing quality in Edmonton by P. J Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The study focused on means of maintaining and improving the stock and quality of family housing in inter-city areas of Edmonton. The results of the study show that the characteristics of the neighbourhoods changed in ways that correspond with the plan objectives and with the aims of the residents
Edmonton : the emerging metropolitan structure( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Town of Wainwright : urban renewal study, general plan and recommendations by Holloway & Associates Makale( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The primacy of persons : an investigation into the nature and justification of the ascription of mentalistic terms by P. J Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ideological origins of Canadian Confederation by P. J Smith( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Binding sites in the nuclear envelope for cytoplasmic glucocorticoid receptor complex by P. J Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Town of Wainwright: urban renewal study : general plan recommendations by Holloway & Associates Makale( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Understanding the earth : a reader in the earth science by I. G Gass( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Changing objectives in Scottish new towns policy by P. J Smith( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Where are the plans? by P. J Smith( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Alaska and Alberta, the politics and management of plenty : a comparative analysis" by P. J Smith( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fort Saskatchewan: an industrial satellite of Edmonton by P. J Smith( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comprehensive planning theory and the urban renewal program in Canada by P. J Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population and production; an introduction to some problems in economic geography [by] P.J. Smith by P. J Smith( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.01 for "Alaska an ... to 0.88 for Fort Saska ...)

Alternative Names
Smith, Peter John, 1931-

Languages