WorldCat Identities

Fuller, Andrew 1754-1815

Overview
Works: 486 works in 1,769 publications in 1 language and 18,795 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  History  Controversial literature  Sermons  Trials, litigation, etc  Diaries  Comparative studies  Trial and arbitral proceedings  Portraits  Church history 
Roles: Author, Composer, wpr, Author in quotations or text abstracts, Creator, Editor
Classifications: AC1, 230.42
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Andrew Fuller
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Andrew Fuller
Apologetic works 5 : strictures on Sandemanianism by Andrew Fuller( )

8 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 1,058 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Strictures on Sandemanianism" was first published by Andrew Fuller in 1810. Sandemanianism was the name given to a form of Restorationism that influenced many groups, including Scotch Baptists. In "Strictures on Sandemanianism," Fuller challenged many Sandemanian ideas, especially the belief that saving faith is merely intellectual assent to the gospel. This treatise became a leading evangelical critique of Sandemanian views
The gospel, its own witness, or, The holy nature and divine harmony of the Christian religion contrasted with the immorality and absurdity of deism by Andrew Fuller( Book )

31 editions published between 1799 and 1967 in English and held by 613 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the late Rev. Samuel Pearce, A.M., minister of the gospel in Birmingham : with extracts from some of his most interesting letters by Andrew Fuller( Book )

44 editions published between 1800 and 2017 in English and held by 516 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Pearce was born at Plymouth, England, 20 July 1766. His father was a silversmith and a deacon of the Baptist Church. He attended the academy at Bristol, and in 1789, became the pastor of the Baptist Church, Cannon-street, Birmingham. He married Sarah Hopkins, daughter of Joshua Hopkins of Alcaster, in 1791. He died 10 Oct. 1799
Expository remarks on the discipline of the primitive churches by Andrew Fuller( Book )

34 editions published between 1799 and 1981 in English and held by 433 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gospel its own witness: or the holy nature, and divine harmony of the Christian religion, contrasted with the immorality and absurdity of Deism. By Andrew Fuller by Andrew Fuller( )

27 editions published between 1799 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great question answered : what shall I do to be saved? by Andrew Fuller( Book )

20 editions published between 1803 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nature and importance of walking by faith by Andrew Fuller( )

23 editions published between 1784 and 2018 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The backslider, or, An enquiry into the nature, symptoms, and effects of religious declension, with the means of recovery by Andrew Fuller( Book )

26 editions published between 1801 and 1973 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gospel worthy of all acceptation, or, The duty of sinners to believe in Jesus Christ : to which is added an appendix ... by Andrew Fuller( Book )

21 editions published between 1801 and 1988 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gospel, worthy of all acceptation, or, The duty of sinners to believe in Jesus Christ by Andrew Fuller( Book )

23 editions published between 1801 and 2017 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strictures on Sandemanianism : in twelve letters to a freind [sic] by Andrew Fuller( Book )

20 editions published between 1810 and 2016 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Calvinistic and Socinian systems, examined and compared as to their moral tendency; in a series of letters, addressed to the friends of vital and practical religion by Andrew Fuller( Book )

26 editions published between 1794 and 1840 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.09 for Andrew Ful ... to 0.70 for Memoirs of ...)

Covers
'At the pure fountain of thy word' : Andrew Fuller as an apologistOffering Christ to the world : Andrew Fuller (1754-1815) and the revival of eighteenth-century Particular Baptist lifeFullerism as opposed to Calvinism : a historical and theological comparison of the missiology of Andrew Fuller and John CalvinOne heart and one soul : John Sutcliff of Olney, his friends and his times
Alternative Names

controlled identityAgnostos, 1754-1815

Andrew Fuller Brits theoloog (1754-1815)

Andrew Fuller englischer Theologe und Baptist

Fuller, A. 1754-1815

Fuller, A. (Andrew), 1754-1815

Fuller, Andrew

Эндрю Фуллер

אנדרו פולר

اندرو فولير

安卓·福樂

Languages
English (552)