WorldCat Identities

Ōshakan, Hakob 1883-1948

Overview
Works: 160 works in 253 publications in 2 languages and 642 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Records and correspondence  Periodicals  Fiction  Outlines and syllabi 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Author of introduction, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PK8548.O75, 891.5409
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Hakob Ōshakan
Hamapatker arewmtahay grakanutʻean by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

5 editions published in 1945 in Armenian and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erker by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 1998 in Armenian and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from prose works of the author Hakob Ōshakan, 1883-1948
Hay grakanutʻiwn by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

6 editions published between 1942 and 1966 in Armenian and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography and criticism of Armenian writers, 1850-1940 and selections from their literary works
Erb patani en by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

7 editions published between 1926 and 1986 in Armenian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hrashkʻě by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in Armenian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mehean : handēs grakanutʻean ew aruesti = Mehyan : revue arménienne de la littérature et d'art( )

in Armenian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remnants by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

5 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and Armenian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An unfinished, eighteen hundred-page work written between 1928 and 1934 in Cyprus, Oshagan's Mnatsortats (Remnants) is his magnum opus and the culmination of a series of powerful, innovative novels that have as their theme Muslim-Christian, and especially Turkish-Armenian, relations in the Ottoman Empire. Mnatsortats is a literary reconstruction of the pre-genocide world of the Armenians told through the horrific collapse of a family the Nalbandians. The author intended the novel to be divided into three parts (Part I: The Way of the Womb; Part II: The Way of Blood; Part III: Hell) but was unable to write the third part, which was to be devoted to the extermination of the Armenians, depicting the twenty-four hours during which the Armenian population of Bursa was annihilated."--Amazon.com
Kʻnarakhagher by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in Armenian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mayrineru shukʻin tak : grakan zroytsʻ H. Ōshakani het( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in Armenian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minchʻew ur--? by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Siwlēyman Ēfēnti by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arewelahay banasirutʻiwně ew Ējmiatsin : Garegin Katʻoghikos Hovsēpʻian by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Namakani by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sahak Pargewean : vēp by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moṛtsʻuats baner by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays collected from different journal published between 1935 and 1977
Erb hinerě kě kardankʻ by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mnatsʻordatsʻ by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in Armenian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kayserakan haghtʻergutʻiwn ; Hinēn u norēn ; Erb pztik en by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in Armenian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zugakshiṛ arewelahay ew arewmtahay grakanutʻeantsʻ by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Armenian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparing the Eastern Armenian literature to the Western Armenian literature
Tʻaterakan erker by Hakob Ōshakan( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Armenian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ōshakan as playwright
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.25 for Hakob Ōsh ... to 1.00 for Hakop Osha ...)

Alternative Names
Hagop Oshagan

Hagop Oshagan Armenian literary figure

Hagop Oshagan armenischer Schriftsteller und Bühnenautor

Hagop Oshagan schrijver uit Armenië (1883-1948)

Hagop Oshagan scrittore, poeta e giornalista armeno

K̕iwfēč̣ean, Yakob 1883-1948

Kʻiwfēchean, Hakob 1883-1948

Kufejian, Hagop 1883-1948

K̕yowfečyan, Hakob Hovhannesi 1883-1948

Ochagan, Hagop 1883-1948

Osagan, Hagop

Ôšagan, Hagop 1883-1948

Ōšakan, H. 1883-1948

Osakan Hagop 1883-1948

Ōšakan, Hakob 1883-1948

Ōšakan, Y. 1883-1948

Ōšakan, Yakob

Ōšakan, Yakob 1883-1948

Ōshagan, Hagop

Ōshagan, Hagop 1883-1948

Oshagan, Hakob 1883-1948

Oshakan, Akop 1883-1948

Ōshakan, H. 1883-1948

Oshakan, Hagob 1883-1948

Ōshakan, Hakob

Ōshakan, Hakob 1883-1948

Oshakan, Hakop

Oshakan, Hakop 1883-1948

Հակոբ Օշական հայ լրագրող, բանաստեղծ, գրող

Քիւֆէճեան Յակոբ 1883-1948

Օշական, Հակոբ, 1883-1948

Օշական Յակոբ 1883-1948

هاکوب اوشاکان ژورنالیست، نویسنده، و شاعر اهل ارمنستان

哈格普·奥斯哈根

Languages