WorldCat Identities

Maskelyne, Nevil 1732-1811

Overview
Works: 237 works in 629 publications in 3 languages and 5,473 library holdings
Genres: History  Observations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Publishing director, Speaker, Dedicatee, wpr
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nevil Maskelyne
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nevil Maskelyne
Tables, for readily computing longitude, by the lunar observations : Partly new, and partly taken from the requisite tables of Dr. Maskelyne. With their application, in a variety of rules and examples. by William Croswell( )

21 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British mariner's guide : Containing, complete and easy instructions for the discovery of the longitude at sea and land, ... By Nevil Maskelyne by Nevil Maskelyne( )

23 editions published between 1763 and 2018 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The original observations of the going of the watch from day to day by Nevil Maskelyne( )

14 editions published between 1767 and 2005 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A proposal for measuring the attraction of some hill in this Kingdom by astronomical observations : By the Rev. Nevil Maskelyne by Nevil Maskelyne( )

16 editions published between 1776 and 2005 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of observations made on the mountain Schehallien : for finding its attraction. By the Rev. Nevil Maskelyne by Nevil Maskelyne( )

14 editions published between 1776 and 2018 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions relative to the observation of the ensuing transit of the planet Venus over the sun's disk : on the 3d of June 1769. By the Reverend Nevil Maskelyne by Nevil Maskelyne( )

14 editions published between 1768 and 2005 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advertisement of the expected return of the comet of 1532 and 1661 in the year 1788 by Nevil Maskelyne( )

14 editions published between 1786 and 2005 in English and Spanish and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of a new instrument for measuring small angles, called the prismatic micrometer by Nevil Maskelyne( )

13 editions published between 1778 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables for computing the apparent places of the fixt stars : and reducing observations of the planets by Nevil Maskelyne( )

8 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan for observing the meteors called fire-balls by Nevil Maskelyne( )

8 editions published in 1783 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical observations made at the Royal Observatory at Greenwich, in the years 1765, 1766, 1767, 1768, and 1769. by Nevil Maskelyne( )

4 editions published in 1774 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables requisite to be used with The nautical ephemeris for finding the latitude and longitude at sea by Great Britain( Book )

16 editions published between 1781 and 2014 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Successful long-distance navigation depends on knowing latitude and longitude, and the determination of longitude depends on knowing the exact time at some fixed point on the earth's surface. Since Newton it had been hoped that a method based on accurate prediction of the moon's orbit would give such a time. Building on the work of Euler, Thomas Mayer and others, the astronomer and mathematician Nevil Maskelyne (1732-1811) was able to devise such a method and yearly publication of the Nautical Almanac and Astronomical Ephemeris placed it in the hands of every ship's captain. First published in 1767 and reissued here in the revised third edition of 1802, the present work provided the necessary tables and instructions. The development of rugged and accurate chronometers eventually displaced Maskelyne's method, but navigators continued to make use of it for many decades. This edition of the tables notably formed part of the library of the Beagle on Darwin's famous voyage
Observations of the transit of Venus over the sun : and the eclipse of the sun, on June III, MDCCLXIX : made at the Royal Observatory by Nevil Maskelyne( )

6 editions published in 1769 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the Hadley's quadrant by Nevil Maskelyne( )

4 editions published between 1771 and 1772 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical observations made at the island of St. Helena by Nevil Maskelyne( )

3 editions published in 1765 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.53 for An Answer ... to 0.91 for Papers of ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Astronomer Royal 1732-1811

Maskelyne 1732-1811 Dr

Maskelyne, Dr., 1732-1811

Maskelyne, Neville

Nevil Maskelyne astronomo britannico

Nevil Maskelyne britischer Mathematiker und Astronom

Nevil Maskelyne britisk astronom og matematikar

Nevil Maskelyne britisk astronom og matematiker

Nevil Maskelyne Brits wiskundige

Nevil Maskelyne brittisk astronom och matematiker

Nevil Maskelyne fifth Astronomer Royal, 1765 – 1811

Маскелайн, Невил

Невил Маскелин

Невіль Маскелін

Невіль Маскелін англійський астроном

נוויל מסקלין

نيفيل ماسكيلين

நெவில் மசுகெலினே

ネヴィル・マスケリン

内维尔·马斯基林 Fifth Astronomer Royal, 1765 – 1811

内维尔·马斯基林 皇家第五天文学家,1765 - 1811年

Languages
English (222)

French (3)

Spanish (2)