WorldCat Identities

Spenge

Overview
Works: 4 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 19 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Other
Classifications: DS135.G4, 940.5318092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Spenge
Haushalt ... by Spenge (Germany)( )

in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Von Menschen, Flechten und Bäumen Umweltbroschüre der Stadt Spenge( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wegweiser für Seniorinnen und Senioren by Spenge (Germany)( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Franziska Spiegel : die Stadt Spenge gedenkt eines jüdischen Schicksals : eine Dokumentation mit Beiträgen zur Erinnerungsarbeit( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A collection of 115 documents, most of them facsimiles of letters and newspaper items dating from 1990-94, relating to the murder of a young Jewish woman, Franziska Spiegel (née Goldschmidt), committed by two members of the SS on 4 November 1944 in Spenge; they left a note on her body: "Sie war ein Jüdin". She was married to a non-Jew who suffered persecution by the authorities because of the marriage. Her father died in Theresienstadt in 1941. In 1991 a memorial stone was placed on Spiegel's grave by the municipality of Spenge, and a lecture on the persecution of Jews during World War II was held in her memory
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.81 for Franziska ... to 0.97 for Wegweiser ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Шпенге

اشپنقه

اشپنگه

شبنغه

シュペンゲ

施彭格

Languages
German (4)