WorldCat Identities

Willughby, Francis 1635-1672

Overview
Works: 131 works in 329 publications in 3 languages and 1,897 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Records and correspondence  History  Pictorial works  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee, Editor, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Francis Willughby
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Francis Willughby
Francisci Willughbeii Armig. De historia piscium libri quatuor by Francis Willughby( Book )

10 editions published between 1686 and 1978 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francis Willughby's book of games : a seventeenth- century treatise on sports, games, and pastimes by Francis Willughby( Book )

9 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Francis Willughby's Book of Games, published here for the first time, is a remarkable work and an invaluable resource for anyone with an interest in early modern social history. Dating from the 1660s, it was left unfinished when the writer died in 1672 at the age of 36. Nevertheless, Willughby's manuscript, even in its unpolished form is a goldmine of detail providing a snapshot of mid seventeenth century life, language and culture. The manuscript itself lists a wide variety of sports, games and pastimes, including football, hurling, card games, tennis and children's games. As well as providing rules and a description of the various games (often with accompanying sketches to explain particular points) there are numerous fascinating snippets of related information (such as the care of fighting cocks), that bring the subject to life, whilst the section on children's games is particularly poignant. Besides the intrinsic interest of the subject matter, the fact that Willughby embarked on the project from a scientific perspective adds to the value of the book. Willughby had been admitted to the Royal Society in 1661 and for a number of years prior to that had been collaborating with the naturalist John Ray. It is clear that Willughby's Book of Games was highly influenced by his scientific pursuits and was an extension of his natural history work, utilising the same skills of systematic observation, description and classification. Providing not only a word-for word transcription of the Book of Games, this volume also contains a host of interpretative material to complement the original data. As well as a biography of Willughby and a detailed description of his manuscript, a substantial glossary of games and obsolete terms is provided, together with a bibliography of Willughby's literary remains and more general reference works. Taken together, this publication provides an unparalleled resource for scholars of early modern England."--Provided by publisher
De historia piscium and Icthyographia by Francis Willughby( Book )

4 editions published between 1686 and 1978 in English and Latin and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ornithology of Francis Willughby of Middleton by Francis Willughby( Book )

6 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Altar book for Górecki : "The symphony of sorrowful songs" by Henryk Górecki : lyrics in Polish and English translation( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francisci Willoughby Icthyographia by Francis Willughby( Book )

8 editions published between 1685 and 1963 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francisci Willughbeii Armig. De historia piscium libri quatuor by Francis Willughby( )

1 edition published in 1686 in Latin and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia piscium libri quatuor. Jussu & sumptibus Societas rogiae Londinensis editi ... Totum opus recognovit, coaptavit, supplevit, librum etiam primum & secundum integros adjecit: by Francis Willughby( Book )

3 editions published in 1686 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three tracts relative to the battle of Birmingham. A.D. 1643( Book )

2 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.50 for The 'Daily ... to 0.99 for Mrs. Edwar ...)

Francis Willughby's book of games : a seventeenth- century treatise on sports, games, and pastimes
Alternative Names
Francis Willughby englischer Naturforscher

Francis Willughby ornitholoog uit Engeland (1635-1672)

Willobe 1635-1672

Willoughby, Francis

Willoughby Francis 1635-1672

Willoughby, Franciscus 1635-1672

Willughbeius Franciscus 1635-1672

Willughbejus, Franciscus 1635-1672

Willughbey, Francis

Willughbey Francis 1635-1672

Willughby, Francis 1635-1672

Уиллоби, Фрэнсис

フランシス・ウィラビイ

Languages
English (108)

Latin (90)

Dutch (2)

Covers