WorldCat Identities

Tata, J. R. D. (Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy) 1904-1993

Overview
Works: 68 works in 118 publications in 3 languages and 606 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  History 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: TS304.I4, 338.954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. R. D Tata
Suggestions for accelerating industrial growth by Tata Industries Limited( )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five golden decades of Indian aviation : Tata's memorable years by A Sen( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keynote : excerpts from his speeches and chairman's statements to shareholders by J. R. D Tata( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief memorandum outlining a plan of economic development for India by Purushotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

7 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorandum outlining a plan of economic development for India by Purushotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

6 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3rd JRD Tata memorial lecture, New Delhi : special commemorative issue( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the industrial and economic development in India
A plan of economic development for India by Purshotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "Bombay plan" for India's economic development; a brief memorandum outlining a plan of economic development for India by Purshotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

J.R.D. Tata memorial lecture : special commemorative issue, Thursday, August 31, 2006, New Delhi( Book )

5 editions published between 2006 and 2013 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compilation of J.R.D. Tata memorial lectures on industries in India and references to his life
4th JRD Tata memorial lecture : special commemorative issue, August 31, 2001, New Delhi( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on economic and industrial development in India
JRD Tata memorial lecture : 11th August, 2011, New Delhi( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the development of India
Keynote : excerpts from speeches and Chairman's Statements to shareholders by J. R. D Tata( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Made over a period of more than 50 years, these speeches cover a wide range of subjects, from economic issues to industrial relations to JRDs̕ love for aviation, his concern for social conditions in the country and his vision for a strong and vibrant India
Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata; a chronicle of his life by F. R Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

5th JRD Tata memorial lecture : special commemorative issue, Thursday, 1 August 2002, New Delhi( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the post-1990 economy of India
Letters by J. R. D Tata( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The creation of wealth : a Tata story by R. M Lala( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On history and development of Tata Industries in India
Population, poverty and environment : excerpts from some recent Speeches & Observations by J. R. D Tata( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Keynote, J.R.D. Tata : excerpts from his speeches and chairman's statements to shareholders by J. R. D Tata( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

JRD Tata memorial lecture, Tuesday, August 30, 2005, New Delhi : special commemorative issue( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lectures on post independence economic development of India
Letters J.R.D. Tata by J. R. D Tata( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.57 for Śaphalata ... to 0.98 for JRD Tata m ...)

Covers
The joy of achievement : conversations with J.R.D. Tata
Alternative Names
J. R. D. Tata Indiaas ondernemer (1904-1993)

J. R. D. Tata Indian businessman

J. R. D. Tata indisk flygpionjär och företagsledare

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhai Tata

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhai Tata entrepreneur indien (1904-1993)

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata 1904-1993

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata indischer Geschäftsmann

Tata, J. R. D.

Tata, J.R.D. 1904-1993

Tata, Jeh

Tata, Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy 1904-1993

Джахангир Тата

جی. آر. دی. تاتا

ٹاٹا

जे.आर्.डि.टाटा

जहांगीर रतनजी दादाभाई टाटा

जहांगीर रतनजी दादाभॉय टाटा

জে. আর. ডি. টাটা

ਜਹਾਂਗੀਰ ਰਤਨਜੀ ਦਾਦਾਭਾਈ ਟਾਟਾ

ଜେ. ଆର୍. ଡି. ଟାଟା

ஜெ. ர. தா. டாட்டா

ஜெ. ர. தா. டாட்டா இந்திய வியாபாரி

జె.ఆర్.డి.టాటా

జె.ఆర్.డి.టాటా భారతీయ వ్యాపారవేత్త

ಜೆ.ಆರ್.ಡಿ. ಟಾಟ

ಜೆ.ಆರ್.ಡಿ. ಟಾಟ ಭಾರತದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮಿ

ജെ.ആർ.ഡി. ടാറ്റ

ജെ.ആർ.ഡി. ടാറ്റ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രമുഖ വ്യവസായിയും,വൈമാനികനുമായിരുന്നു ജെഹാംഗീർ രത്തൻ‌ജി ദാദാഭോയ് ടാറ്റ

ジャハンギール・ラタンジ・ダーダーバーイ・タタ

杰汉吉尔·拉坦吉·达达博伊·塔塔

Languages
English (82)

Hindi (5)

Marathi (2)