WorldCat Identities

Gowariker, V. R. (Vasant R.) 1933-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 63 publications in 4 languages and 651 library holdings
Genres: Encyclopedias  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about V. R Gowariker
 
Most widely held works by V. R Gowariker
The fertilizer encyclopedia by V. R Gowariker( )

11 editions published between 1998 and 2009 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Covering some 4,500 terms, The Fertilizer Encyclopedia is the best place to go for quick, concise answers. With its extensive references and bibliography, it is also the best place to begin a more in-depth research project. Whether you are seeking a quick answer or beginning an in-depth investigation, the Encyclopedia's A-to-Z coverage and cross-references quickly guide you to a broad range of topics addressing the challenges of maintaining and improving soil fertility and crop productivity." "Hundreds of diagrams, photographs, tables, graphs, flowsheets, chemical equations, and illustrations help you fully understand complex concepts, processes, and procedures." "This unique, scholarly work on fertilizers makes an invaluable contribution to the world, synthesizing the current state of knowledge, offering invaluable assistance in improving crop yields as safely and economically as possible, and pointing to new and emerging areas of promising research."--Jacket
Polymer science by V. R Gowariker( Book )

12 editions published between 1986 and 2015 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pesticide encyclopedia by Kalyani Paranjape( Book )

8 editions published between 2012 and 2015 in English and German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pesticide Encyclopedia provides a comprehensive overview of the fight against pests, covering chemical pesticides, biocontrol agents and biopesticides. It also covers interrelated topics such as pesticide toxicity, legislation and regulation, handling, storage and safety aspects, IPM techniques, resistance management, interaction of pesticides with soil and the environment
The inevitable billion plus : exploration of interconnectivities and action possibilities : deepening the debate on science, population, and development( Book )

12 editions published between 1992 and 2000 in English and Marathi and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With reference to India; contributed research papers
I predict : exploring India's population scenario by V. R Gowariker( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science, population and development : an exploration of interconnectivities and action possibilities in India by Indian Science Congress( Book )

5 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Something happening in India that this nation should be proud of by V. R Gowariker( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Polimery by V. R Gowariker( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in Russian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analysis of heat and mass transfer between solid wall and fluid streams at both low and high Reynolds numbers by V. R Gowariker( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science, population and development : the inevitable billion plus by Europrospective( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Velocity distribution in the region away from the wall for the turbulent flow in a pipe( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

#x98;A#x9C; power regression model for long range forecast of southwest monsoon rainfall over India( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Parameteric and power regression models new approach to long range forecasting of monsoon rainfall in India( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A North South dialogue on the challenges of the 21st century by Ignacy Sachs( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Analysis of mass and heat transfer in smooth tubes at high Reynolds numbers( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.53 for Polymer sc ... to 0.99 for Parameteri ...)

The fertilizer encyclopedia
Covers
Alternative Names
Govariker, Vasant.

Gowarikar Vasant Ranchhod

Gowariker, V. R.

Gowariker, V. R. 1933-...

Gowariker, V. R. (Vasant R.), 1933-....

Gowariker, Vasant

Gowariker, Vasant 1933-

Gowariker, Vasant, 1933-2015

Gowariker, Vasant R.

Vasant Gowarikar Indian Scientist

Vasant Gowariker 1933-...

Vasant Gowariker, 1933-2015

Говарикер В.Р.

Говарикер, В. Р 1933-

वसंत गोवारिकर

वसंत गोवारीकर माहिती वसंत गोवारीकर .

বসন্ত গোয়ারিকর

వసంత్ గోవారికర్

വസന്ത് ഗൗരിക്കർ Indian Scientist

瓦桑特·哥瓦力克

Languages