WorldCat Identities

Huntington, Enoch 1739-1809

Overview
Works: 65 works in 218 publications in 1 language and 2,571 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Funeral sermons  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: Z1215, 923.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Enoch Huntington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Enoch Huntington
The happy effects of union, and the fatal tendency of divisions. : Shewn in a sermon, preached before the freemen of the town of Middletown, at their annual meeting, April 8, 1776. by Enoch Huntington( )

17 editions published between 1776 and 1974 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political wisdom, or, Honesty the best policy. : Illustrated in a sermon preached to the freemen, of Middletown, at their annual meeting on the 10th of April, A.D. 1786. by Enoch Huntington( )

15 editions published between 1786 and 2012 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration delivered at Middletown, in the state of Connecticut, February 22, A.D. 1800. by Enoch Huntington( )

14 editions published between 1800 and 1974 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon occasioned by the death of Mr. Hezekiah Hulbert, who died at Middletown, Jan. 19th, A.D. 1800. in the 51st year of his age by Enoch Huntington( )

9 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Middletown, June 28, 1797 : on the celebration of the festival of St. John the Baptist, by St. John's Lodge, no. 2, Middletown. by Enoch Huntington( )

12 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse delivered at the ordination of the Rev. David D. Field : to the pastoral care of the church and society in Haddam, April 11, 1804 by John Elliott( Book )

1 edition published in 1805 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Receiving the cup of affliction after the example of the suffering saviour by Enoch Huntington( )

6 editions published between 1788 and 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse delivered at the ordination of the Rev. David D. Field to the pastoral care of the church and society in Haddam, April 11, 1804 by John Elliott( )

1 edition published in 1805 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Middletown, June 28, 1797 on the celebration of the festival of St. John the Baptist, by St. John's Lodge, no. 2, Middletown by Enoch Huntington( )

1 edition published in 1797 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political wisdom, or, Honesty the best policy Illustrated in a sermon preached to the freemen, of Middletown, at their annual meeting on the 10th of April, A.D. 1786 by Enoch Huntington( )

1 edition published in 1786 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered at Middletown, July 20th, A.D. 1775 by Enoch Huntington( )

1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.53 for Letter of ... to 0.99 for A discours ...)

Alternative Names
Enoch Huntington born 1739; died 1809

Languages
English (184)