WorldCat Identities

Bartlett, Josiah 1729-1795

Overview
Works: 96 works in 140 publications in 1 language and 1,281 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Records and correspondence  Biography  History  Maps  Proclamations 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E302.6.B2, 973.30924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Josiah Bartlett
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Josiah Bartlett
A memoir of the Hon. Josiah Bartlett of Stratham, N.H. : who died April 16, 1838, aged seventy years by Josiah Bartlett( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The papers of Josiah Bartlett by Josiah Bartlett( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the country embracing the several routes examined with a view to a national road from Washington to Buffalo by Isaac Ridgeway Trimble( )

1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The five physician-signers of the Declaration of Independence by Harvard Medical Alumni Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Josiah Bartlett papers : Hannah Bartlett Rollins collection by Josiah Bartlett( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly letters to Bartlett from New Hampshire officials and citizens, relating to Bartlett's public service. Many of the letters were written while Bartlett was in the Continental Congress, and relate to shipbuilding, raising and equipping of troops, and other Revolutionary matters
Local History Manuscripts by Northern Indiana Historical Society( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the Society such as minutes from meetings (1895-1970) and lists of holdings; ledgers, journals, and records of such early explorers and residents of the area as Captain Josiah Bartlett of Portsmouth, New Hampshire, John Brownfield, William Burnett, Marvin Campbell, Lathrop Minor Taylor, Horatio Chapman, Schuyler Colfax, Alexis Coquillard, and Alonzo Delano, a merchant from Mishawaka; records of local companies, including S. Hanna & Co., T.B. Roberts & Co., and George Wyman & Co.; records of other organizations in northern Indiana; and papers of the Studebaker family
by New Hampshire( )

1 edition published in 1791 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proclamation for a day of humiliation, fasting, and prayer, signed by Josiah Bartlett, president of New Hampshire
By His Excellency Josiah Bartlett, esquire, president and commander in chief of the State of New-Hampshire. A proclamation for a public Thanksgiving by New Hampshire( Book )

1 edition published in 1792 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Deposition by Eunice Fowler( )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Deposition of Eunice Fowler taken by Josiah Bartlett
Catalog of library of Levi Bartlett, son of Josiah, including books of Josiah( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portsmouth [NH], to Josiah Bartlett by William Whipple( )

1 edition published in 1778 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Concerning his arrival in Philadelphia to take his seat in Congress; saying he hopes to be there by the first of November and asking him not to leave Philadelphia until he arrives
Exeter, to Nicholas Gilman by Josiah Bartlett( )

1 edition published in 1792 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Delivering the "votes of the Electors of this State for President and vice President of the United States" via his youngest son who will be visiting Philadelphia; confirming his election as a Representative; informing him that "the votes of the Electors in this State were all for the president & vice President now in office."
Signers of the Declaration of Independence by A. S. W Rosenbach( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Personal and official correspondence and legal documents written or signed by all 56 signers of the Declaration of Independence, most from the Revolutionary period. The papers relate chiefly to state and national political, financial, and military affairs. Correspondents include George Clinton, John Dickinson, William Lee, and George Washington
Letter, 1773 Aug. 14, Exeter, N.H., to Josiah Bartlett, Kingstown by Peter Gilman( )

1 edition published in 1773 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proposes that he accompany the governor on a visit to Dartmouth College
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.32 for Josiah Bar ... to 0.95 for Signers of ...)

Alternative Names
Iosiah Bartlett

Josiah Bartlett britisch-US-amerikanischer Arzt und Politiker; einer der Gründerväter der USA

Josiah Bartlett Brits advocaat (1729-1795)

Джозайя Бартлетт

ג'וזייה ברטלט

جوزايا بارتليت

ジョサイア・バートレット

乔赛亚·巴特利特

Languages
English (79)